Finalists announced | radioinfo

Finalists announced

Friday 28 August, 2015

The Community Broadcasting Association of Australia has congratulated finalists in the 2015 CBAA Community Radio Awards.

Announcing the finalists, CBAA’s Chief Executive Officer Jon Bisset said:

“This year saw some significant changes to the awards with renewed criteria, a simplified entry and judging system and a significantly enlarged number of judges. The result has seen the Awards receive a record number of entries judged by almost 100 expert individuals from the community broadcasting sector and beyond.”

The awards are designed to recognise excellence in community broadcasting.

The winners of these, along with the Michael Law and Tony Staley Awards, will be announced at an Awards Gala Dinner being held on Saturday, 14 November at the Crowne Plaza in Terrigal NSW. This coincides with the CBAA’s annual national community broadcasting conference.

Finalists:

Excellence in Community Participation

  • SYN Nation, national collaboration by SYN Media (Melbourne, VIC)
  • OCR FM (Colac, VIC)
  • Collaborative Radio Project, PBS 106.7 (Melbourne, VIC)
  • 2WAR FM Gilgandra Community Radio (Gilgandra, NSW)

 
Outstanding Volunteer Contribution

  • Hereward Dundas-Taylor, Radio Blue Mountains 89.1 (Katoomba, NSW)
  • Rob Davidson, Braidwood Community Radio (Braidwood, NSW)
  • William Martin, Bay FM 99.9 (Byron Bay, NSW)
  • Susan "Del" Gordon, 2WAR FM Gilgandra Community Radio (Gilgandra, NSW)

 
Excellence in Digital Media

  • 88 Seconds in the Delorean, 2SER 107.3 (Sydney, NSW)
  • Reviews – Monthly Digest, 4ZZZ (Brisbane, QLD)
  • Hillsong / Jessie J Mashup, Hope 103.2 (Sydney, NSW)
  • Represent, Federal Budget Night 2015, SYN Media (Melbourne, VIC)
  • The View From Here, RTR FM 92.1 (Perth, WA)

 
Excellence in Training

  • 3ZZZ 92.3FM (Melbourne, VIC)
  • The Awkward Stage, SYN Media (Melbourne, VIC)
  • Collaborative Radio Project, PBS 106.7 (Melbourne, VIC)

 
Best New Radio Program – Talks

  • Pinarra Aku, 8CCC Community Radio 102.1FM (Alice Springs, NT)
  • Multicultural Magazine, Outside In, 4EB FM 98.1 (Brisbane, QLD)
  • The Victoria State Opera (VSO) Story, 3MBS Fine Music Melbourne (Melbourne, VIC)
  • Conversations About Recognition, Radio Adelaide (Adelaide, SA)
  • Think: Health, 2SER 107.3 (Sydney, NSW)

 
Best New Radio Program – Music

  • Making Tracks, Koori Radio 93.7FM 2LND (Sydney, NSW)
  • Babble POP!, JOY 94.9 (Melbourne, VIC)
  • The Sound Cartel with Kenny & Marsel, Northside Radio (Sydney, NSW)
  • Composers Under Totalitarian Regimes, 4MBS (Brisbane, QLD)
  • Radio Outlaw, North West FM (Hadfield, VIC)

 
Contribution to Australian Music

  • Live and Local, 89.7 Twin Cities FM (Joondalup, WA)
  • National Contemporary Landscapes, 3MBS Fine Music Melbourne (Melbourne, VIC)
  • Local Noise, Radio Adelaide (Adelaide, SA)
  • In The Pines, RTR FM 92.1 (Perth, WA)

 
Excellence in Indigenous Broadcasting

  • Indigenous Hip Hop Show, Koori Radio 93.7FM 2LND (Sydney, NSW)
  • Wilcannia River Radio 103.1FM (Wilcannia, NSW)
  • 6WR Waringarri Media Aboriginal Corporation (Kununurra, WA)
  • Yarra Elders Precious Memories, 3CR (Melbourne, VIC)
  • CAAMA Radio (Alice Springs, NT)

 
 
 
 
 
Excellence in Ethnic and Multicultural Broadcasting

  • 4EB FM 98.1 (Brisbane, QLD)
  • Fiji Australian Voice of The Community, Koori Radio 93.7FM 2LND (Sydney, NSW)
  • We Weren't Born Yesterday, 3CR (Melbourne, VIC)
  • Welcome to Adelaide Messages, Radio Adelaide (Adelaide, SA)

 
Excellence in Music Programming

  • Max Headroom Giorgio Moroder Special, Triple R FM (Melbourne, VIC)
  • Fresh Air, Fresh 92.7 (Adelaide, SA)
  • Babylon Burning, PBS 106.7 FM (Melbourne, VIC)
  • Choral Masterworks, 3MBS Fine Music Melbourne (Melbourne, VIC)

 
Excellence in Spoken Word, News & Current Affairs Programming

  • The Wire, Radio Adelaide, 2SER 107.3, 4EB FM 98.1 (National)
  • On The Money, 2SER 107.3 (Sydney, NSW)
  • There Goes The Neighbourhood, Radio Skidrow (Sydney, NSW)
  • Wavelength, Fresh 92.7 (Adelaide, NSW)

 
Outstanding Youth Contribution

  • Ben Scott-Smith, Radio Blue Mountains 89.1 (Katoomba, NSW)
  • Marty Haros, Fresh 92.7 (Adelaide, SA)
  • Miani Rose Mischon. 3WBC 94.1 FM (Box Hill, VIC)
  • Lachlan James Hickey, Goldfields FM 99.1 (Maryborough, VIC)

 
Best Station Production

  • Wangki Yupurnanupurru Radio (Fitzroy Crossing, WA)
  • Fresh 92.7 (Adelaide, SA)
  • JOY 94.9 (Melbourne , VIC)
  • Bay FM 99.9 (Byron Bay, NSW)
  • 88.9 FM Hills Radio (Mt Barker, SA)

 
Best Station Promotion, Sponsorship or Fundraising Campaign

  • Koori Radio 93.7FM 2LND, Sydney (NSW)
  • June Appeal 2015 - You Make Hope Possible, Hope 103.2 (Sydney, NSW)
  • Melomania 48 Hour Lockdown, 5TCB (Bordertown, SA)
  • Brand New Star, todayscountry94one (Gosford, NSW)
  • Watts Up! Fundraising Campaign, Bay FM 99.9 (Byron Bay, NSW)

 
Troy Garner Excellence in Sports Programming

  • What's The Score $port, 3CR (Melbourne, VIC)
  • Sunday Sports Wrap, 90.1 NBC FM (Sydney, NSW)
  • The CAAMA Sports Show, CAAMA Radio (Alice Springs, NT)
  • JOY's Pride Cup 2015 Outside Broadcast, JOY 94.9 (Melbourne, VIC)
  • The Huddle Initiative, 88.9 FM Hills Radio (Mt Barker, SA)

 
Most Innovative Outside Broadcast or Special Event Broadcast

  • Federal Budget Broadcast, 2SER 107.3 & SYN Media (Sydney, NSW and Melbourne, VIC)
  • Rebuild Nepal : Live Concert with Toni Childs and Friends, Bay FM 99.9 (Byron Bay, NSW)
  • The Wide Open Road, Radio Adelaide (Adelaide, SA)
  • JOY 94.9 live from the World AIDS Conference 2014, JOY 94.9 (Melbourne, VIC)

 
Outstanding Small Station Award

  • 2NVR Nambucca Valley Radio (Tewinga, NSW)
  • 4DDD Community Radio (Dalby, QLD)
  • Community Radio Association of Mackay, 4CRM (Mackay, QLD)
  • Lower Clarence Community Radio Inc., TLC FM 100.3 (Yamba, NSW)

 
Excellence in Technical Services

  • Richard Fleming, 2SER 107.3 and others (Sydney, NSW and others)
  • Chris Deacon OAM. Poppet Hill Community Transmission Site, Artsound (Canberra, ACT)
  • JOY Tech Team, JOY 94.9 (Melbourne, VIC)
  • Shayne McBride, Great Lakes FM (Tuncurry, NSW)
  • Station Technical Services, 6SEN Capital Community Radio (Fremantle, WA)
Post a Comment

0 Comments

Log InYou must be logged in to post comments.
radioinfo ABN: 87 004 005 109  P O Box 6430 North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.  |  All content © 2012. All Rights Reserved.