CBAA Award finalists announced | radioinfo

CBAA Award finalists announced

Wednesday 26 November, 2003

The finalists for the Community Broadcasting Awards have been released.

The winners will be announced at the CBAA Conference Awards Dinner this Saturday 29 November in Queensland.

The finalists are:

.



EXCELLENCE IN SPOKEN WORD PROGRAMMING STATIONS OVER $150,000

4ZZZ, ‘Curious Kids’, Producers: Heather Anderson and Gary Pfeiffer

4ZZZ, ‘Good on the inside', Producers: Heather Anderson and Michael Smith

SYN FM ‘Panorama’, Producesr: Luke Williams and Jenn Hopper,

EXCELLENCE IN SPOKEN WORD PROGRAMMING STATIONS BETWEEN $50,000 AND $150,000

Winner only to be announced

EXCELLENCE IN SPOKEN WORD PROGRAMMING STATIONS UNDER $50,000

Edge Radio, ‘Journalists on the Edge’, Producer: Carol Raahus,

Radio NAG, ‘Words and Music’, Producer: Chas Eeles ,

BEST INNOVATIVE NEW PROGRAM/SEGMENT IDEA

Triple R, ‘Whodunnit Radio Plays’, Producer: Laura Milk

FBi Radio, ‘Sunday Night at the Movies’

2GLF, ‘Goy-bours’

Edge Radio, ‘Rolles Desby’, Producer: Vivian Yorke

TELEVISION STATION OF THE YEAR

Access 31 Perth

Channel 31 Melbourne

Radio Station of the Year

Edge Radio

Triple B FM (5BBB)

Radio Adelaide

CAN’T GET OUT OF THE CAR AWARD

Bay FM, ‘Tall Hairy Guy P.I’, Producers: Oliver McElligott, Al Crombie & Colin Delane

3CR, ‘Second Opinion’ Producer: Barbara Hurley

Radio Adelaide, ‘Interview with Dr AMir Al Obaldi’, Annie Hastwell.

CONTRIBUTION TO LOCAL MUSIC / STATIONS OVER $150,000

FBi Radio, ‘Sydney Music Retrospective’, Producer: Danielle Buhagiar

4MBS, ‘4MBS Festival of Classics’, Producer: Maggie Findlay

CONTRIBUTION TO LOCAL MUSIC / STATIONS BETWEEN $50,000 AND $150,000

Winner only to be announced

CONTRIBUTION TO LOCAL MUSIC / STATIONS UNDER $50,000

Sponsored by PPCA

Winner only to be announced

CONTRIBUTION TO ETHNIC BROADCASTING

Winner only to be announced

INNOVATIVE PLACE/SUBJECT FOR AN OUTSIDE BROADCAST

3CR, ‘Baxter Detention Centre’, Producer: 3CR

Bay FM, ‘Michael Franti and Spearhead, In Your Loungeroom’

5BBB, ‘Tanunda Christmas Parade’

TELEVISION PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Winner only to be announced

Best/Innovative Idea in Fundraising

Winner only to be announced

Best/Innovative Announcement, Sponsorship or Promotion

Sonshine FM, ‘ Pizza with Attitude’, Producer: Darren Reynolds

Tune FM ‘Burpapalooza’, Producer: N/A,

Yass FM, ‘Pete Townsends carpet cleaning’, Producer: Rob Groves,

TELEVISION PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Winner only to be announced

INNOVATIVE STATION/PROGRAM PROMOTION IDEA

Winner only to be announced

NEW VOICES

Sponsored by Deutsche Welle

Radio Adelaide, ‘The NEO Project’

CTV Perth

Channel 31 Melbourne, ‘Pluck - Youth Mayhem’, Producer: Shona Devlin,

VALUE FOR MONEY

Monaro Radio, ‘New Cooma Studio’

Clarence Valley Christina Broadcasters

SWRFM Blacktown

CONTRIBUTION TO INDIGENOUS BROADCASTING,

8KIN, ‘Our Place- Telephones in Remote Communities Part 2’, Producer: Adrian Shaw

CTV Perth Inc ‘NAIDOC DAY 2003’

CTV Perth Inc, ‘Gallery Watch Coming Home"

TONY STALEY AWARD

Sponsored by CBF

Winner only to be announced

MICHAEL LAW AWARD


Winner only to be announced

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Log InYou must be logged in to post comments.
radioinfo ABN: 87 004 005 109  P O Box 6430 North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.  |  All content © 2012. All Rights Reserved.