Australian Commercial Radio Awards 2011: Full Winners List

Saturday 15 October, 2011

Kyle and Jackie O have won the Best Metro FM On-Air Team category at tonight’s ACRAs. The 2DAY breakfast program has consistently achieved high ratings in the competitive Sydney market and last won the top ACRA accolade for two years running in 2006 and 2007. Best Metro AM team was 3AW’s Ross Stevenson and John Burns. Winners of the Best On Air category in regionals were The Kewy & Karis Breakfast Show on Coast FM Warrnambool and Al & A.D for Breakfast, Star FM, Bendigo. A full list of winners is at the bottom of this story.

 

Kyle and Jackie thanked their production team and gave advice for young radio announcers in their radioinfo acceptance speech after accepting their awards. 

  Look for more acceptance speeches form the ACRAs all through this week.

 

Fox FM’s Hamish and Andy won a gong this year for Best Station Promotion for their The Thank You Tour. 3AW's Neil Mitchell won the Best Talk Presenter Award and last year’s inductee to the Hall of Fame, 3AW’s Derryn Hinch, won Best Current Affairs Presenter, which was accepted on his behalf by his wife because Hinch is still under house arrest in Melbourne. Ray Hadley of 2GB received the award for Best Networked Program. 

 

Best Newcomer was the Today Network’s Jules Lund

, and Best News Presenters were Kristy Warner (FM) 

and Steve Blanda (AM)

.   Koffee was voted the Best Digital Radio Format.

 

Dan Ginnane from Triple M Sydney won the Brian White Memorial award and Pilko was inducted into the Hall of Fame.

For a sample of some of the awards night, hosted by US Emmy Award winning actor Kelsey Grammer and WSFM Sydney breakfast announcer Amanda Keller, click to play.

 

 

 

The national Awards, organised by Commercial Radio Australia, cover all metropolitan, provincial and country commercial radio stations with winners announced for each of these areas in 33 categories. The categories encompass all aspects of commercial radio including news, talkback, sport and music.

 

 

FULL WINNERS LIST FOR 2011

 

Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country, Provincial NonMetropolitan and Metropolitan

 

 

MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER
 

Cheryl Lardner; Magic 93.1 & Classic Hits 5RM, Riverland SA, Fairfax Radio Network C

Paul Moltzen; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, DMG Radio Australia P

Tim McDermott; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE                 

Brett Kelly; Disaster Recovery Transmission System, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo

 

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL 

Dan Ginnane; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Kate Reilly; Star FM, Mt Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Selina Pedersen; Hot 91.1, Maroochydore QLD, Prime Radio P

Bianca Stinson; 2Day FM & Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
 

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2HC, Coffs Harbour NSW, Super Radio Network C

Normy Dorrell; Star FM, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jules Lund; Today Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER

Alo Baker; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Jack Laurence; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Tim Lee; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Jennifer Menchin; 2LT, Lithgow NSW, Midwest Radio Network C

Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio P

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – COUNTRY AND PROVINCIAL

Kewy & Karis Breakfast Show; Richard Kew & Karis Britton, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Al & A.D for Breakfast; Al Shield & Alex Dearaugo, Star FM, Bendigo VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM 

3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie O, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio NM

Derryn Hinch; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Glenn Wilson; RadioWest; Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Edwin Cowlishaw; Mix 1049, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P

Mark Levy; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M

 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

AFL Grand Final Draw; K-Rock Football, K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

2010 AFL Drawn Grand Final; Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Jennifer Menchin; 2LT & Move FM, Lithgow NSW, Midwest Radio Network C

Kate Taylor; 104.7, Canberra ACT, Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo P

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM

Kristy Warner; Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT / MUSIC
 

PJ Rawson; David & Tanya Breakfast, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Gemma O’Neill; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK CURRENT AFFAIRS
 

Monica Masters; Mike Welsh Drive Show, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio NM

Justin Smith; 3AW Mornings, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
 

Damien Haffenden; Hitz FM, Bundaberg QLD, Fairfax Radio Network C

Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Alex Abela; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

 

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Jacqui Pfeffer; 2NM & Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Mark Hyland; Bay FM, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Derek Bargwanna; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M


BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT 

Koffee; Brett Nossiter & Sarah Fletcher, DMG Radio Australia

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Man Vs City; John Sutherland, 2NZ, Inverell NSW, Super Radio Network C

Cutting Out; Luke Bradnam; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

Rabbit’s Gotcha Calls; Dave Rabbetts, SAFM, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Jon Vertigan for Breakfast; Jon Vertigan, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Truck Radio; Sarah Maree Cameron, Southern Cross Austereo P

The Ray Hadley Morning Show; Ray Hadley, Macquarie Radio Network M

 

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

My Generation; MCM Media

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Doin’ Something About It – Homelessness; Leroy Brown, K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Russell Street Bombing 25th Anniversary; Ross Stevenson & John Burns with John Silvester, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

Around the World in 80 Songs; Jacqui Pfeffer, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Goodbye Powderfinger; Kyal Rose & Gina Ankerson, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P

World Famous Rooftop Series; David Konsky, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

John Spelling; Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Mark Brewer, NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

Star 104.5 Sales Team; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, DMG Radio Australia NM

4BC Sales Team; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Fairfax Radio Network M

 

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Carlan Heffernan;
Mix 106.5 & WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network  

 

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
 

Justin Baxter; RadioWest, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Shane Peak; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Kate Foulis, Triple M & 2DAY FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL 

Little White Cross; Josh Langley, RadioWest, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo C

ACT Policing; Geoff Bickerton & Martin Kubitzky, 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo P

Allpest – Does Not Negotiate; Alida Henson, Garry Dean, Ingrid Paxton & Matt Dickson, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

Bundaberg Floods Coverage; Bundaberg Broadcasters, 4BU & Hitz FM, Bundaberg QLD, Fairfax Radio Network NM

Legends of Origin; Angus Stevens, Christina Rowatt, Kate Lloyd & David Olivetti, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

80’s August – 80 from the 80’s; Integration & Activation Team, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Cotton On – Talk About It (Band in Your Hand); Fox FM Team, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SALES PROMOTION

The Grand Pudding; Kellsey Melhuish, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

The Ultimate Burger; Paul Moyra & Baggs, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jonesy & Amanda’s Underwater Broadcast; WSFM & ProdDive, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST STATION PROMOTION

Sea FM’s Hottest Tradie; Sea FM Widebay, Sea FM, Maryborough QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C

Bring Ellen Down Under; Paul Moyra & Baggs, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

The Thank You Tour; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

Zak Davies; 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, Australian Radio Network/Southern Cross Austereo NM

Dee Curtis; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M

 

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Kim’s Tribute to Melissa; Kim Bunney, Sea FM, Maryborough QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C

The i98FM Camp Quality Convoy; Tia Robins, Marty Haynes, Bianca Dye & Josh Webster, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN P

Triple M’s Legends of Origin; Triple M Team, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

 

Congratulations to all winners from radioinfo.

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Log InYou must be logged in to post comments.
radioinfo ABN: 87 004 005 109  P O Box 6430 North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.  T: 0413 790 666 02 9888 5705  |  All content © 2012. All Rights Reserved.