ACRA Awards night rewards radio stars | radioinfo

ACRA Awards night rewards radio stars

Tuesday 19 October, 2004

800 radio people from all over the country have been treated to a spectacular evening’s entertainment at the 16th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards on the Gold Coast.

The awards recognise some of the best in new talent and many consistent performers on and off air. radioinfo congratulates all the nominees and winners (full list below).

Ivan Scott, Wendy Gee and Declan Kelly are this year’s most popular station managers, Mark Littler, Mitch Bruand and Scott Muller are the best PDs, and AFTRS' Graduate' Kate Mac, who has just moved to 2Day FM, is the best newcomer on air (metro).

Best Music Directors are Drew Michel, Dan Veling and Dan Bessant.

Gary O’Callaghan (pictured) has been inducted into Radio’s Hall of Fame, and Max Healey and Alistair Reynolds have picked up the engineering award for their work developing ‘Radio Monitoring.’

For the first time, four stations have shared the Best Community Service Project category because of the outstanding contribution each made to their communities. “The judges were amazed at the achievements of these four projects in fundraising; their innovation, creativity and community response." The Community Service winners are: Radio 2UE; Triple M Brisbane’s Fatcat, Marto and Tanya; Brisbane’s B105 Morning Crew; and SAFM.

• MC Kyle Sandilands and his on air partner, Jackie O, have picked up the Award for Best Comedy Segment, tying for the honour with Matt Hale of Perth’s 96FM

• For the first time in the history of the Awards, a woman has won the Best Metropolitan Music Presenter category – Bogart Torelli from ARN’s Mix 106.5 in Sydney

• 2GB’S Alan Jones has taken home two awards, Best Current Affairs Presenter for the 2nd year in a row and Best Talk Presenter for the 3rd consecutive year for which he tied with 3AW’s Neil Mitchell

• Neil Mitchell has also won two awards including the Best Talk Presenter and the Brian White Memorial Award, honouring excellence in radio journalism.

• A Highly Commended prize in the Best Current Affairs' Commentator category has been awarded for the first time to one of the brightest new star’s of talk radio, Nova 96.9 FM’s Paul Murray

• For the second year in a row, Nova 96.9’s Merrick and Rosso have won Best On-Air Team

• 2UE’s Steve Blanda again has won the Best AM News Presenter

• In a record for the Awards, Bathurst station 2BS Gold morning presenter, Janice McGilchrist, has won the country Best Talk Presenter for the fifth year in a row. Janice has also won the country Brian White Memorial Award, honouring excellence in journalism

• Melbourne’s Triple M Football has won Best Sports Event Coverage for the second time in a row

• 2GB’s Ray Hadley has picked up two awards with Best Sports' Presenter and the Best Networked Program for his Continuous Call Team

Pete Murray has won Best New Australian Artist on Commercial Radio

The industry has recognised the lifetime contribution to Australian radio by Gary O’Callaghan, best known as the breakfast king on 2UE in Sydney for nearly three decades from the 1950s to the 1980s. He set a Sydney record of a total of 159 survey wins.

In an interview with radioinfo last last year, O'Callaghan talked about some of his radio career highlights:

"I was covering the Royal Easter Show for 2SM, but a friend who was working with the Intelligence Services said he thought I might get a better story at the airport. So I took my wind-up recorder and broke a date with Dorothy, (who later became my wife) and out I went.

I was the only radio reporter there to get the Petrov scoop, and the story ended up going international.

In 1956 he was asked by Des Foster to join 2UE, just at the beginning of the rock and roll era, and, after a short stint in the newsroom, presented Australia's highest ever-rating breakfast program for 30 years. "I got £21.15 to move to 2UE, which was a big rise from the £18 I was getting at 2SM." At the height of his career O'Callaghan was making $200,000. "I hear the top breakfast announcers get a few more zeroes on their paycheck these days."

Gary and his helicopter riding side-kick Sammy Sparrow became legends and were heard by successive generations of Sydney radio listeners. "Russ Walkington had Gerald the Grasshopper in the breakfast show for the kids, but when Russ went to 2CH, the General Manager Alan Falkner called me in and said 'tomorrow you have to be something for the kids at 8.15' so I invented Sammy Sparrow. He was originally going to be a seagull... "

Gary O’Callaghan is semi-retired but can still be heard each Sunday morning on NSW mid north coast station, 2MC FM, where he comperes a two hour show with his son, Nicholas.

The Hall of Fame recipient is nominated by industry colleagues and is decided by a high level judging committee.

 

Full list of winners by category

Category Codes: Country (C), Provincial (P), Metropolitan (M) or non-metropolitan (NM)

MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER

Ivan Scott - 2RE / 107.3 MAX FM, Supernetwork , Taree NSW C

Wendy Gee - 96.5 Wave FM, Grant Broadcasters, Wollongong NSW P

Declan Kelly - 96 FM, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Perth WA M

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL AWARD

Janice McGilchrist 2BS Gold, Bathurst Broadcasters, Bathurst NSW C

Greg Henricks - C91.3 FM, WIN Corporation, Campbelltown NSW P

Neil Mitchell - 3AW, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Melbourne VIC M

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARD

Jason Davis - 2BS Gold / B-Rock FM 99.3, Bathurst Broadcasters, Bathurst NSW NM

Max Healey and Alastair Reynolds - Southern Cross Broadcasting, Sydney NSW M

BEST SALES PROMOTION

Sea FM 107.7 Devonport - Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Devonport TAS C

Peta-Jayne Habner 102.9 Hot Tomato, Southport QLD P

Kym Mason - Triple M Network, Austereo, Sydney NSW M

BEST STATION PROMOTION

Trent McCurdy - “3WM’s 70th Birthday” 3WM, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Horsham VIC C

Tony Nielsen, Nicky Ford and Alex Dean - “Star 1045 Launch”, DMG Radio, Gosford NSW P

Nova 96.9 Programming and Promotions Team - “Nova 969’s Wheelie Bin of Fortune”, DMG Radio, Sydney NSW M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

Geoff Mann - “Central West Rugby Union Grand Final 2003” 2DU, Supernetwork, Dubbo NSW NM

Triple M Football - “2003 AFL Grand Final” Triple M Melbourne, Austereo Network, Melbourne VIC M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS COMMENTATOR

Alan Jones - 2GB, Macquarie Radio Network, Sydney NSW

Paul Murray - Nova 96.9, DMG Radio, Sydney NSW (Highly Commended)

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Matt Stewart - 3YB, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Warrnambool VIC C

Steve Allan - 2GO 107.7, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gosford NSW P

Ray Hadley - 2GB, Macquarie Radio Network, Sydney NSW M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER

Lois Chislett - 882 3YB / Coast FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Warrnambool VIC C

Michelle Aleksandrovics - i98 FM, WIN Corporation, Wollongong NSW P

Steve Blanda - Radio 2UE, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Sydney NSW (AM) M

Katrina Blowers - Nova 96.9, DMG Radio, Sydney NSW (FM) M

Kristy Warner - Mix 106.5 / WS FM 101.7, Australian Radio Network, Sydney NSW (FM) M

BEST DOCUMENTARY

‘Sideshow’ Mike Andersen - “Anzac Day 2003” Triple M, Austereo Network, Sydney NSW

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

Julian James Keenan - “Ultimate Kylie Countdown“ 977 SNOW FM, Capital Radio, Cooma NSW C

Belinda Green - “Hot FM Remembers Kurt Cobain” Hot FM WA, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, WA P

Wilbur Wilde and Nigel Haines - “BSG Special” GOLD 104.3, Australian Radio Network, Melbourne VIC M

BEST NEWCOMER ON AIR

Rod Cuddihy - Star FM Dubbo, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Dubbo NSW C

Moyra MacGregor - 90.9 Sea FM Gold Coast, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD P

Kate McLoughlin – 104.7 Triple M, Austereo Network, Adelaide SA M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF AIR

Denise Sampford - 2NM / Power FM Hunter Valley, Grant Broadcasters, Muswellbrook NSW C

Michelle Imbruglia - 92.5 GOLD FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD P

Mitch Calladine - Nova 96.9, DMG Radio Australia, Sydney NSW M

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER

Adam Vaughan - 3HA / Mixx FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters, Hamilton VIC C

Matt Walsh - 92.7 Mix FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Sunshine Coast QLD P

Bogart Torelli - Mix 106.5, Australian Radio Network, Sydney NSW M

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Janice McGilchrist - 2BS Gold, Bathurst Broadcasters, Bathurst NSW C

Mike Jeffreys - Talk Radio 2CC, Capital Radio, Canberra ACT P

Neil Mitchell - 3AW, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Melbourne VIC M

Alan Jones - 2GB, Macquarie Radio Network, Sydney NSW M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Mark Littler - Sea FM Fraser Coast, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Fraser Coast QLD C

Mitch Braund - Sea FM 100.9, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Hobart TAS P

Scott Muller - Nova 96.9, DMG Radio, Sydney NSW M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL

Suze Curran and Ruth Brown - “999” FNQ Filter Wash, 4AM / Hot FM Mareeba, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Mareeba QLD C

Bill Bailey, Rob Sharples, David Horspool and Andy McLean - “Brentwood Retirement Village” 2GO 107.7, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gosford NSW P

Tony Byrne and Matt Gray - “City to Airport” Airtrain, Triple M 104.5, Austereo Network, Brisbane QLD M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Mark Watson - “Sunday Night Seventies”, ACE Radio Broadcasters, VIC C

The Big Kahuna and Renee - “The Fat 30”, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, QLD P

2GB - “Continuous Call Team”, Macquarie Radio Network, NSW M

BEST SYNDICATED PROGRAM

Radiowise Media Networks - “Bali: The First Anniversary”.

BEST ON AIR TEAM

Rod Cuddihy and Loretta Smit - 93.5 Star FM Dubbo, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Dubbo NSW C

Pete Davies and Lisa Ridgley - Mix 1049, Grant Broadcasters, Darwin NT P

Merrick and Rosso… and Blowsy - Nova 96.9, DMG Radio, Sydney NSW M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Brekky with the Boys – Kevin Rigby and Stephen Walter - “Bethle-FM” FM 92.9, Supernetwork, Tamworth NSW C

Arny & Andie - “A Very Long Week” 3TR FM, ACE Radio Broadcasters, South Melbourne VIC P

Matt Hale - “Queen Song Titles Call” 96 FM, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Perth WA M

Kyle and Jackie O Show - “Molly Meldrum Telephone Scam” 2DAY FM, Austereo Network, Sydney NSW M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT

Barry Hill - “2RE’s 50th Anniversary, Win an FJ Holden” 2RE / 107.3 MAX FM, Supernetwork, Taree NSW C

92.5 GOLD FM - “92.5 GOLD FM’s Give Me Five For Kids, Kids Day Out”, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD P

Radio 2UE - “2UE Sydney Children’s Hospital Appeal”, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Sydney NSW M

SA.FM - “Bradley’s Place”, Austereo Network, Adelaide SA M

B105 Morning Crew - “2003 B105 Xmas Appeal” B105 FM, Austereo Network, Brisbane QLD M

Fatcat, Marto and Tanya - “Jaymee Zeller Day” Triple M 104.5, Austereo Network, Brisbane QLD M

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Rod Cuddihy - 93.5 Star FM Dubbo, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Dubbo NSW C

Carl Hitchmough - 90.9 Sea FM / 92.5 GOLD FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD P

Geoff Bowser, Simon Kennedy, Jamie Green, Wayne Fox, Scotty Muller and the Nova 969 Production Team - Nova 969, DMG Radio, Sydney NSW M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR

Kristie Pain - 92.5 GOLD FM, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Gold Coast QLD NM

Shandra Moran - Nova 96.9, DMG Radio, Sydney NSW M

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

4LM AM Mount Isa - Macquarie Regional Radioworks *, Mount Isa QLD NM

4BC Sales Team - 4BC, Southern Cross Broadcasting, Brisbane QLD M

BEST SALESPERSON

Tracey Davis - 4LM AM / Hot FM Mount Isa, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Mount Isa QLD C

Kirstin Bullen-Mann - 104.9 Star FM / 1494 2AY, Macquarie Regional Radioworks, Albury NSW P

Vickie Allan - 4KQ, Australian Radio Network, Brisbane QLD M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Drew Michel - Kiss 95.3, Mid-West Radio, Lithgow NSW C

Dan Veling - 95.5 K-Rock, Grant Broadcasters, Geelong VIC P

Dan Bessant - Nova 96.9, DMG Radio, Sydney NSW M

HALL OF FAME: Gary O’Callaghan

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN ARTIST ON COMMERCIAL RADIO: Pete Murray

 

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Log InYou must be logged in to post comments.
radioinfo ABN: 87 004 005 109  P O Box 6430 North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.  |  All content © 2012. All Rights Reserved.