ABC Radio Adelaide add more local programs for 2020 | radioinfo

ABC Radio Adelaide add more local programs for 2020

Thursday 19 December, 2019

The 2020 programming for ABC Radio Adelaide will see more local programming coming directly out of Adelaide.
 
Popular local presenters Ali Clarke, David Bevan, Sonya Feldhoff, Jules Schiller, Peter Goers and Deb Tribe will all be back behind the microphone from Monday 20 January 2020.
 
Following Myf Warhurst’s announcement that she will not be returning to host her radio program, the station will spend longer talking to South Australians about the stories and issues that matter to them, increasing local content by 90 minutes Monday to Friday.

From 12.30pm-1pm each weekday, The Country Hour presented by Isabella Pittaway will be broadcast to both metropolitan and regional audiences across South Australia. The program will focus on the shared interests of the state-wide audience.

ABC Adelaide manager Graeme Bennett said it’s a rare chance for the whole state to come together to discuss and debate shared interests. “We’ll be looking at local issues around food production, environmental issues, sustainability and innovation in primary industry. This approach takes advantage of the many links between regional communities and their Adelaide counterparts.”
 
From 1:00pm, Sonya Feldhoff will continue to bring a blend of local news, entertainment and fun to Afternoons with a special extended handover with Jules Schiller between 3:30pm and 4pm.

Bennett said, “South Australian audiences have come to rely on ABC Radio Adelaide to bring them everything they need to stay well-informed and involved with their community. Now we’ll be local for longer each weekday with an extended afternoon schedule in 2020.

“We’re looking forward to remaining a cornerstone of South Australian life, telling South Australian stories that matter and providing local audiences with a place to discuss, debate and share in this wonderful city."  
 
ABC Radio Adelaide Line up for 2020:

  • Breakfast with Ali Clarke (6:00am-9:00am)
  • AM with Sabra Lane (8.00am-8:30am)
  • Mornings with David Bevan (8.30am-11.00am)
  • Conversations with Richard Fidler (11.00am-12noon)
  • The World Today with Eleanor Hall (12noon-12.30pm)
  • The Country Hour with Isabella Pittaway (12.30pm - 1pm)
  • Afternoons with Sonya Feldhoff (1pm –3:30pm) 
  • Drive with Jules Schiller (3.30pm-6.30pm)
  • PM with Linda Mottram (6.30pm-7.00pm)
  • Evenings with Peter Goers (7.00pm-10.00pm)
  • Nightlife with Philip Clark (10.00pm-2.00am)
  • Overnights with Trevor Chappell, and Rod Quinn (2.00am-6.00am)
  • Saturday Breakfast with Deb Tribe (6am-11am)
  • Sunday Morning with Peter Goers (10-midday)
  • Summer and Winter Grandstand
  • Australia All Over with Ian ‘Macca’ McNamara (Sundays 6.00am – 10.00am)
  • Weekend Evenings with Christine Anu, and Rhianna Patrick (7.00pm-10.00pm)

 
 
 

Advertisement

 

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Log InYou must be logged in to post comments.
radioinfo ABN: 87 004 005 109  P O Box 6430 North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.  |  All content © 1996-2021. All Rights Reserved.