At the annual ABC Local Radio awards ceremony at Parliament
House in Canberra, 19 Awards were presented to ABC broadcasters. Station of the Year was awarded to 936 ABC Hobart, Regional Station of
the Year was 630 ABC North Queensland (Townsville) for the second consecutive
year, and 936 ABC Hobart Morning presenter Tim Cox was named Broadcaster of the Year. ABC Local Radio Victoria won two awards for its recent bushfire coverage.
A full list of winners is below.
The awards were hosted by ABC TV and Radio personality James O’Loghlin and were hosted by 666 ABC Canberra, last year’s Station of the
Year.
Director ABC Radio Kate Dundas says this year’s Awards night showcased Local Radio’s
range of incredible talent and is an opportunity for staff to come together to share ideas
and find inspiration in each other. She congratulated all the winners.
The annual Awards, established is 2001, recognise and celebrate the best of Local Radio
across the nine metropolitan and 51 regional ABC Local Radio stations, around Australia.
The Awards were presented by Senator the Hon Stephen Conroy, who returned to Canberra after opening the RadComms09 Conference in Sydney to attend the event (see other story).
The Awards are complemented by daytime forum sessions while delegates are in
Canberra, offering an opportunity to network with colleagues and workshop some of the
issues facing the broadcast industry now and into the future.
2009 ABC LOCAL RADIO AWARDS WINNERS
Station of the Year (Metropolitan)
936 ABC Hobart
TAS
Station of the Year (Regional)
630 ABC North Queensland – Townsville
QLD
Broadcaster of the Year
Tim Cox – 936 ABC Hobart
TAS
Rural Reporter of the Year
Matt Brann – ABC Kimberley
WA
Sports Broadcaster of the Year
Tim Gavel
ACT
Local Program of the Year (Metropolitan & Networked)
Evenings with Derek Guille – ABC Local Radio Victoria
VIC
Local Program of the Year (Regional)
Mornings with Barry Nicholls – 783 ABC Alice Springs
NT
Outstanding Coverage of a Local Story or Emergency (by an Individual, Program or Station)
ABC Local Radio Victoria for bushfire coverage
VIC
Website of the Year
abc.net.au/northqld – produced by Winsome Denyer
QLD
Online Feature of the Year
Rebecca Levingston, Ping Lo and Scott Spark – 612 ABC Brisbane for ‘Back to
Cloudland’
QLD
The Paul Bodington Award for an Outstanding Radio Feature/Package by an Individual
Aaron Kearney for ‘Kokoda – Steps to Healing’ – 1233 ABC Newcastle
NEWCASTLE
Outside Broadcast of the Year (Metropolitan)
Mornings with Jon Faine, 774 ABC Melbourne for ‘Victoria Burns’
VIC
Outside Broadcast of the Year (Regional)
The Rural Report with Matt Brann, ABC Kimberley for ‘The Gibb River Road
Mountain Bike Challenge’
WA
Community Event of the Year
612 ABC Brisbane – ‘Back to Cloudland’
QLD
Promotions Producer of the Year
David Chalmers – 936 ABC Hobart
TAS
Producer of the Year
Ross Kavanagh – 774 ABC Melbourne
VIC
Best New Talent on Local Radio
Peter J Casey – 666 ABC Canberra
ACT
Marketing Campaign of the Year (joint winners)
Angela Scrymgour – ‘Get Tanked,’ 1233 ABC Newcastle
Carmel Rooney & Michelle Pownell – ‘Back to Cloudland,’ 612 ABC Brisbane