NZ Radio Award winners | radioinfo

NZ Radio Award winners

Thursday 08 June, 2017

More FM's Christian Boston has won best Content Director at this year's NZ Radio Awards, announced last week.

Radio Ngati Porou’s Kingston Cooper and Moerangi Tihore have won the best Maori Language broadcast.

Best networked music breakfast show was won by Edge Network's Jay-Jay, Dom and Randell, while the best singe market breakfast show was won by The Hits Dunedin Breakfast with Callum Procter and Patrina Roche.

The full list of winners is below and at this link.

2017 WINNERS & FINALISTS

Associated Craft

 

Winner

 

 

Bek Wall, Sheridan Hill, Bernadette Read

NZME Trade Marketing Team

NZME All Stations

Finalists

 

 

Jessica Knox, Anna Hughes, Alex Jolly, Megan Leach, Laraun

Scott, Theo Faithfull, Briony Fern

MediaWorks Trade Marketing Team

MediaWorks Radio

Jim Cowan

Sound Engineer

RadioLIVE

Best Childrens Programme

 

 

Winner

 

 

The Crazy Kiwi Christmas Kids Show

Phil Guyan, Frank Ritchie, Catherine Sylvester, Levi Guyan, Daryl Habraken, Phil Yule, Erin Carpenter, Chris Newbold, Joshua Couch, Skyler Sylvester, Lauren McLay, Andy Duff, John Key, Jack Tame, Rachel Smalley, Pippa

Wetzel, Petra Bagust

Christian Broadcasting Assoc & NZME

Finalists

 

 

Suzy & Friends - Radio Show

Suzy Cato, Trevor Plant, Phil Yule, Jordy Searle

Treehut Limited

Chad Awesomesauce

Suzy Cato, Trevor Plant, Miller Yule, Peter Haynes, Hweiling Ow, Phil Yule

Treehut Limited

Best Community Access Programmes

 

 

Best Music Programme in Any Language

 

 

Winner

 

 

The Nobel Dylan - The Folk Music Hour

Davey Calder, Chris Foreman

Access Radio Taranaki 104.4FM

Finalists

 

 

Space Station Kiwi

Marchell Linzey

Otago Access Radio 105.4FM

Jalsa Dip Chick Moments

Vinesh Prakash, Rajneeta Chand, Smrita Tiwari, Shahil Sharan, Rahul Tiwari,

Krish Krishna, Avi Kumar, Monil Nand

Plains FM 96.9

Best Spoken/ Informational English Language Programme

 

 

Winner

 

 

Canterbury Cultures - Philippines Export Labour Market

Lana Hart

PlainsFM

Finalists

 

 

Eastern Rising - ‘The 5th Great Annual Ōtākaro-Avon River

Walk’

Tanya Didham, Mark Gibson, Martha Baxendell, David Hill, Becca

Bouffandeau, Michelle Whitaker

PlainsFM

Heritage Matters

Bill Southworth, Dougal Stevenson, Jane Edwards, Keith Scott, Judy

Southworth, Ann Barrowclough

Otago Access Radio

Best Community Campaign

 

 

Winner

 

 

Make Kaikoura Crate Again

Bryce Casey, Duncan Heyde, Roger Farrelly, Jennifer Bainbridge, Tom

Furniss, Tony Lyall, Aaron Ly, Stacey Wouters, Stacey McLeod

The Rock Network

Finalists

 

 

The Big Give

Phillipa Pattison

More FM Nelson

The Mount Everest Challenge 2016

Belinda Francis, Jolene James, Lauren White, Renee Pink, Justin Evans

More FM Tauranga

Best Content

 

 

Best Content Director

 

 

Winner

 

 

Christian Boston

 

More FM Network

Finalists

 

 

Ryan Rathbone

 

The Edge Network

Philip Bell

 

Mai FM Network

Brad King

 

The Rock Network

Best Creative Feature

 

 

Winner

 

 

Cool to Korero

Richard Culph, JGeek and the Geeks, Jimi Jackson, Grant Brodie

Mai FM Network

Finalists

 

 

"33AD"•News Headlines

Phil Guyan, Joshua Couch, Bernadine Oliver-Kerby, Hannah Bartlett, Phil

Yule, Pat Brittenden,Barry Soper, Daryl Habraken

Newstalk ZB Network simulcast on Radio Sport Network

Martin Crowe Tribute

Asher Bastion

Love It Media

Best Show Producer

 

 

Winner

 

 

Chris Bond

Si and Gary Show

More FM Network

Finalists

 

 

Sarah Bristow

The Paul Henry Show

RadioLIVE Network

Duncan Heyde & Dan Webby

Jono & Ben

The Rock Network

Best Video

 

 

Winner

 

 

Jim's Extreme Parkour: Expectations vs. Reality

Stacey McLeod, Jim Cawthorn

The Rock Network

Finalists

 

 

Jase & PJ - April Fools

Jase Hawkins, PJ Harding, Alex Perigo, Kellie Addison

ZM Network

Jono & Ben Cook Crusade

Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Bronwynn Bakker, Jamie Linehan, Ben Winter, Matt

Cooke

The Rock Network

Best Maori Language Broadcast

 

 

Winner

 

 

OB Tangihanga Nolan Raihania

Kingston Cooper, Moerangi Tihore

Radio Ngati Porou

Finalist

 

 

151yrs Commemoration of Te Kupenga

Tracey Eparaima, Jarrod Dodd, Wiremu Huta-Martin, Kahi Stevens, Mere

McLean

Tumeke FM

Best New Broadcaster

 

 

Best New Broadcaster - Off-Air

 

 

Winner

 

 

Chanelle Allen

Copywriter

NZME Brands

Finalist

 

 

Abi Banks

Copywriter

NZME Brands

Laura Kneer

Early Edition Executive Producer and Mike Hosking Breakfast Assistant

Producer

Newstalk ZB Network

Liam Kilmister

Creative Writer and Production Support

Mediaworks  Wellington

 

Best New Broadcaster - On-Air

 

 

Winner

 

 

Jim Cawthorn

 

The Rock Network

Finalists

 

 

Raven Addei

 

Mai FM Network

Mitch McCann

 

RadioLIVE / Newshub Network

Best News & Sport

 

 

Best News or Sports Journalist

 

 

Winner

 

 

Lloyd Burr

 

RadioLIVE / Newshub Network

Finalists

 

 

Brenton  Vannisselroy

 

Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport Network

Barry Soper

 

Newstalk ZB Network

Best News Story - Team Coverage

 

 

Winner

 

 

The Kaikoura Earthquake

Chris Lynch, Tyler Adams, Anastasia Hedge, Kurt Bayer, Chelsea Daniels,

Sam Olley

Newstalk ZB Canterbury

Finalists

 

 

The Mike Hosking Breakfast - Brexit Fallout

Mike Hosking, Jason Winstanley, Nadia Tolich, Glenn Hart, Michael Allan, Laura Kneer, Helen McCarthy, Steph Rowe, Newstalk ZB News Team

Newstalk ZB Network

The Mike Hosking Breakfast: US Election Week - Live from New York

Mike Hosking, Jason Winstanley, Nadia Tolich, Emily Winstanley, Glenn Hart, Laura Kneer, Michael Allan, Steph Rowe, Barry Soper, Newstalk ZB News Team

Newstalk ZB Network

Kaikoura Earthquake

Aroha Hathaway, Grace Cocker, Tony Amos, Kaye Albyt, RadioLIVE News

Team

RadioLIVE / Newshub Network

Best Newsreader

 

 

Winner

 

 

Niva Retimanu

 

Newstalk ZB Network

Finalists

 

 

Trudi Nelson

 

RadioLIVE / Newshub Network

Bernadine  Oliver-Kerby

 

Newstalk ZB Network

Best Sports Reader, Presenter or Commentator

 

 

Winner

 

 

Martin Devlin

 

Radio Sport Network

Finalists

 

 

D'Arcy Waldegrave & Goran Paladin

 

Radio Sport Network

Nigel Yalden

 

Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport Network

Best Sports Story - Team Coverage

 

 

Winner

 

 

Remembering Martin Crowe

Kent Johns, Kerrie Shaw, D'Arcy Waldegrave, Goran Paladin, Eli Mwaijumba, Rikki Swannell, Adam Cooper, Elliott Smith, Andrew Mulligan, Simon Doull,

Marc Peard, Gareth Lischner

Radio Sport Network

Finalists

 

 

Radio Sport Rio Olympics

Nigel Yalden, Brian Ashby, Malcolm Jordan, Daniel McHardy, Peter Montgomery, Brenton Vannisselroy, Rikki Swannell, Gareth Lischner, Eli Mwaijumba, Chris Newbold, Marc Peard, Hayden O'Neill, Anthony Milicich, Kerrie Shaw, Beaven Dewar, Trevor McKewen, Jason Winstanley, NZME

Engineering Team

Radio Sport Network

Triumph & Heartbreak - New Zealand at the Rio Olympics

Chris Forster, John McNeil, Lewis Hampton, Jeff McTainsh, Michelle Pickles, Sam Ackerman, Alex Bell, Kirsty Stanway, Geoff Bryan, Aroha Hathaway,

Newshub Sport & RadioLIVE

RadioLIVE / Newshub Network

Best On Air

 

 

Best Music Breakfast Show - Network

 

 

Winner

 

 

Jay-Jay, Dom and Randell

Jay-Jay Harvey, Dominic Harvey, Clinton Randell, Kerry Gregory, Carl

Thompson, Stephanie Munro, Stephanie Monks

The Edge Network

Finalists

 

 

Si & Gary

Simon Barnett, Gary McCormick, Chris Bond, Samantha Baxter, Chris

Goodyear, Christian Boston

More FM Network

Fletch, Vaughan & Megan

Carl Fletcher, Vaughan Smith, Megan Sellers, Caitlin Marett, James

Johnston, James Marbeck

ZM Network

Best Music Breakfast Show - Single Market

 

 

Winner

 

 

The Hits Dunedin Breakfast with Callum and P

Callum Procter, Patrina Roche

The Hits Dunedin

Finalists

 

 

More FM Breakfast with John, Flash & Toast

John Markby, Angela 'Flash' Gordon, Tauha 'Toast' TeKani, Bryn Ingham

More FM Northland

Robert & Jeanette

Robert Rakete, Jeanette Thomas, Braydon Priest, Ian Avery, Nicky Leith

The Breeze Auckland

Best Music Non-Breakfast Solo Host - Network

 

 

Winner

 

 

Robert Scott - The Easy Drive Home

Robert Scott

The Breeze Network

Finalists

 

 

More FM Days

Andy Wright

More FM Network

The Hits Night Show With Estelle

Estelle Clifford

The Hits Network

Best Music Non-Breakfast Solo Host - Single Market

 

 

Winner

 

 

The Easy Workday with Katrina Smith

Katrina Smith

The Breeze Wellington

Finalists

 

 

The Hits Bay Of Plenty Days with Will

Will Johnston

The Hits Bay of Plenty

More FM Workplace Social Club with George

George Smith

More FM Rodney

Best Music Non-Breakfast Team - Network

 

 

Winner

 

 

Jono & Ben

Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Dan Webby, Duncan Heyde, Bronwynn Bakker

The Rock Network

Finalists

 

 

Jase & PJ

Jase Hawkins, PJ Harding, Alex Perigo, Miles Blumsom

ZM Network

The Edge Afternoons with Guy, Sharyn & Clint

Guy Williams, Sharyn Casey, Clint Roberts, Samuel Fullick, Chang Hung,

Oscar Jackson

The Edge Network

 

 Best Talk Presenter - Breakfast or Drive                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

 

 

Winner

 

 

Duncan Garner

RadioLIVE Drive with Duncan Garner

RadioLIVE Network

Finalists

 

 

Mike Hosking

The Mike Hosking Breakfast

Newstalk ZB Network

Paul Henry

The Paul Henry Show

RadioLIVE Network

 Best Talk Presenter - Other                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

Winner

 

 

Marcus Lush

Marcus Lush Nights

Newstalk ZB Network

Finalists

 

 

Leighton Smith

The Leighton Smith Show

Newstalk ZB Network

Martin Devlin

The Devlin Radio Show

Radio Sport Network

Best Promotion

 

 

Best Client Digital/Social Promotion

 

 

Winner

 

 

ZM and Friskies Cat News

Carl Fletcher, Cameron Maurice, Sarah Catran, Vaughan Smith, Megan

Sellers

ZM Network

Finalists

 

 

Jennian Homes - Proud of our Home

Arron Smith, Jovan Milovic, Monique Pierce, Jackie Campbell, Andrew

Martin

MediaWorks National

Rock 1000+500 with Carters

Stacey Wouters, Stacey McLeod, Brad King, Dermott Sweeney, Robert

Dickey, Jason Mac

The Rock Network

 Best Client Promotion/Activation - Network                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

 

 

Winner

 

 

Jono and Ben's Cool Town Bro

Jono Pryor, Ben Boyce, Duncan Heyde, Dan Webby, Bronwynn Bakker,

Jason Mac, Michael Batty, Tony Lyall, Chris Lloyd, Adam Stevenson, Cam Bakker, Monique Pierce, Mel Rundle

The Rock Network

Finalists

 

 

All Work No Play Very Important Business Trip to Las Vegas

with Tradestaff

Nathan Hart, Jeremy Wells, Matt Heath, Chris Goodwin

Radio Hauraki Network

BCITO Not Your Average Shed

Linda Smeele, Phoebe Turner, Amy Nola, Cameron Maurice, Sarah Catran,

Jase Hawkins, PJ Harding, Alex Perigo, Ast Nathan, Daz Suasua

ZM & Flava Network

 Best Client Promotion/Activation - Single Market                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

 

 

Winner

 

 

Cranzacs

Steve Joll, Kath Bier, Pearl Leonard, Casey Sullivan

The Breeze Wellington

Finalists

 

 

New World Te Kuiti - Key to the World

Matt Davy, Blair Dowling, Brian Hall

The Hits Waikato

Fix My Smile - The Dental Suite

Shaun Piercy, Brent Harbour, Lance Dunne, Lia Shelford

More FM Rodney

 Best Digital Engagement                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

Winner

 

 

http://www.therock.net.nz

Stacey McLeod, Michael Baker, Alice Murray, Josh Post, Sharina Delluta,

Kathleen Waller, Cathrin Jaeger

The Rock Network

Finalists

 

 

http://www.maifm.co.nz

Talia Purser, Amber Howard, Alice Murray, Michael Baker, Philip Bell, Charene Siakimotu, Cathrin Jaeger, Michal Hempel, Rosa Volz, Greg

Montgomery

Mai FM Network

http://www.theedge.co.nz

Samuel Fullick, Stephanie Munro, Michael Baker, Alice Murray, Nathaniel Smith, Bronte Adshead, Cathrin Jaeger, Rosa Volz, Nicky Leith

The Edge Network

 Best Marketing Campaign                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

 

 

Joint Winners

 

 

Coast Ambassadors

Lauren Driffill, Abbie Mackay, Sheryl Dunlop, Justine Black, Tracey Fox

Coast Nationwide

50 Years Since They Told Us We Couldn't

Kate Britten, Mikhal Norriss, Mike McClung, Dan Bradley, Tracey Fox,

Justine Black, Michael Fuiava, John Galliers, Claudia Williams

Radio Hauraki Network

Finalist

 

 

Know Your Sound

Claire Chellew

The Sound Network

 Best Network Station Promotion                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

Winner

 

 

National Crate Day

Stacey Wouters, Michael Baker, Stacey McLeod

The Rock Network

Finalists

 

 

Camp Edge

Carl Thompson, Bex Dewhurst, Dena Roberts, Angela Wedekind,

The Edge Network

ZM's Wedding Unplanners

Hayley Gillespie, Louise Hawkins, Anna Kemp, Cameron Maurice, Ross Flahive, Carl Fletcher, Vaughan Smith, Megan Sellers, James Johnston,

Caitlin Marett

ZM Network

 Best Single Market Station Promotion                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Winner

 

 

Guns'N'Roses on The Breeze

Steve Joll, Kath Bier, Pearl Leonard, Casey Sullivan

The Breeze Wellington

Finalists

 

 

Radio Hauraki's Legendary No Sleep til Breakfast -

Christchurch  Edition

Nathan Hart, Jodie Gill, Felixe O'Keefe, Cynthia Monardez

Radio Hauraki Christchurch

Blind Date to Brisbane

Logan Toomer, Patrina Roche, Callum Proctor

The Hits Dunedin

 Best Station Digital/Social Promotion                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

Winner

 

 

National Crate Day

Stacey Wouters, Michael Baker, Stacey McLeod

The Rock Network

Finalists

 

 

Jase and PJ's 52 Hour On-air Marathon

Jase Hawkins, PJ Harding, Alex Perigo, Miles Blumsom, Ross Flahive, Louise Hawkins, Cameron Maurice, Rod Maldon, Lucy Carthew

ZM Network

Guns'N'Roses on The Breeze

Steve Joll, Kath Bier, Pearl Leonard, Casey Sullivan

The Breeze Wellington

Best Radio Creative

 

 

Best Creative Commercial - Single or Campaign

 

 

Winner

 

 

Corn Evil - The End is Near

Alastair Barran

The Edge Auckland

Finalists

 

 

NZTA Far North - No Butts

Alastair Barran

Mai FM Northland

Follow

Shara Benitez

Radio Sport, Hauraki - Multi Market

 Best Voice Talent                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

 

 

Winner

 

 

Gerard Cronin

 

MediaWorks All Stations

Finalists

 

 

Leilani Fokelau

 

MediaWorks All Stations

Paul Corbett

 

George FM Auckland

 

 Most Effective Commercial - Single or Campaign                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

 

 

Winner

 

 

'Phone a Friend'

Scott Armstrong, Tim Woodley

ZB, Sport, Hits, Hauraki Nationwide

Finalists

 

 

Jennian Homes - Proud of our Home

Kelvin Crickett, Gareth Curtis, Arron Smith, Monique Pierce, Jackie Campbell

MediaWorks Network

Brexite, Aussies, Key

Chris Howden, Bryan Thompson, James Irwin, Malcolm Burr, Raymond Laursen

NewstalkZB & Hits Auckland

Best Spoken Programmes

 

 

Best Daily or Weekly Feature

 

 

Winner

 

 

Larry Williams Drive

Larry Williams, Laura Smith, Louis Herman-Watt, Thomas Thexton, Laura

Heathcote

Newstalk ZB Network

Finalists

 

 

Saturday Morning with Jack Tame

Jack Tame, Helen McCarthy

Newstalk ZB Network

The Country

Jamie Mackay, Dom George, Jane Ferguson

Newstalk ZB, Radio Sport, Hokonui, Central FM, Burn

729AM and iHeart Radio Network

Best Technical Production

 

 

Best Station Imaging

 

 

Winner

 

 

Grant Brodie

 

The Edge Network

Finalists

 

 

Joe Baxendale

 

The Rock Network

Alistair Cockburn

 

ZM Network

 Best Station Trailer                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

 

Joint Winners

 

 

Justin Bieber Campaign

Alistair Cockburn, Gary Pointon, Ross Flahive, Abi Banks, Dan Bernstone,

Caitlin Marett

ZM Network

Donald Trump Make NZ Crate Again

Joe Baxendale, Jason Mac

The Rock Network

Finalists

 

 

Meet The Music Director

Grant Brodie, Richie Culph, Reagan White, K'lee McNabb

The Edge Network

 Commercial Production                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Winner

 

 

Driveways

Ben French

Mai FM Northland

Finalists

 

 

Small Change

Ben French

Mai FM Northland

Spookers 'Final Massacre'

Chris Hurring

The Rock Auckland

Sales Team of the Year

 

 

Best Network Sales Team

 

 

Winner

 

 

MediaWorks National Agency

Donna Gurney, Gerhard Simanke, Paul Glaister, Matt Bowness, Amanda Nicholls, Matt Tattle, Amelia MacDiarmid, Mike Berry, Nicole Jones, Jude

Taylor, Johnathan Schaffer, Tim Norman

MediaWorks National

Finalists

 

 

MediaWorks Auckland

Lee-Ann Collett, Matt Tremain, Kevin Crane, Anna McGovern

MediaWorks Auckland

NZME Auckland

Neil Jackson, Peter Revell, Nic Hurman, Jenna Smith

NZME Auckland

 Best Regional/Provincial Sales Team                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

 

 

Winner

 

 

MediaWorks  Taupo/Rotorua

Penny Lyons, Irene Nottage, Brent Marshall, Julia Manktelow, Leah

Withington, James Nottage

MediaWorks  Taupo/Rotorua

Finalist

 

 

MediaWorks Tauranga

Belinda Francis, Bernie Morgan, John Bedford, Kirt Richards, Kimberley

Hayward, Jaimie Thompson, Brooke Manson

MediaWorks Tauranga

Station of the Year

 

 

Station of the Year - Network

 

 

Winner

 

 

ZM

Ross Flahive

ZM Network

Finalists

 

 

The Edge

Ryan Rathbone

The Edge Network

The Rock

Brad King

The Rock Network

 Station of the Year - Non-Surveyed Market                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

 

 

Winner

 

 

One Double X

Glenn Smith

One Double X Eastern Bay of Plenty

Finalists

 

 

More FM Taupo

Penny Lyons, Dougal Morison, Sara Pilkington

More FM Taupo

More FM Rodney

Brent Harbour, Anna McGovern, Dean McGovern, Shaun Piercy, Lance

Dunne, Lia Shelford, George Smith

More FM Rodney

 Station of the Year - Surveyed Market                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

 

 

Winner

 

 

More FM Canterbury

Christian Boston, Rob McDonald

More FM Canterbury

Finalists

 

 

More FM Manawatu

Willie Furnell

More FM Manawatu

More FM Northland

Erena Miller, Bryn Ingham, Chook Henare

More FM Northland

 'The Blackie' (Award)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Winner

 

 

Scotty J Word insertion

Matt Heath, Jeremy Wells, Joseph Durie, Chris Goodwin

Hauraki Network

Finalists

 

 

Jay-Jay Dom and Randell's World Youngest Bungy

Jay-Jay Harvey, Dominic Harvey, Clinton Randell, Kerry Gregory, Carl

Thompson, Noel Faulkner, Stephanie Munro

The Edge Network

Guns'N'Roses on The Breeze

Steve Joll, Kath Bier, Pearl Leonard, Casey Sullivan

The Breeze Wellington

 Outstanding Contribution to Radio                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

 

 

Jac Kluts

 

 

Wendy Palmer

 

 

 Services to Broadcasting                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

 

 

Simon Marsh

 

 

Wayne Sleeman

 

 

Ronnie Phillips

 

 

Allen McLaughlin

 

 

 

Location: 
NZ
Post a Comment

0 Comments

Log InYou must be logged in to post comments.
radioinfo ABN: 87 004 005 109  P O Box 6430 North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.  |  All content © 2012. All Rights Reserved.