Nominees announced for the FBi's SMAC Awards | radioinfo

Nominees announced for the FBi's SMAC Awards

Wednesday 08 January, 2020
Sydney band 100 performing at the 2018 SMAC Awards. Photo courtesy of Yaya Stempler

FBi Radio have revealed the nominees for the FBi Sydney Music, Arts & Culture (SMAC) Awards 2019!

Now in its twelfth year, the FBi SMAC Awards recognise the most exciting and interesting talent making its mark on Sydney music, art and culture over the previous year.
 
This year’s winners will join past recipients including Sampa The GreatCloud Control, Sarah Blasko, Rainbow Chan, Sally Rugg, Angela Goh and so many more.  

This year the Awards will celebrate Sydney’s best and brightest musicians, artists, performers, restaurants and events over 9 categories (see full list of categories and nominees below).
 
The SMAC of the Year Award will also be presented to a person who has made a singular contribution to Sydney’s cultural vitality this past year.
 
Voting is open to the public as of 9AM today (8 January) and will run until 5PM Friday 31 January with winners announced on Tuesday 11 February, at Carriageworks and broadcast live on FBi 94.5FM.
 
Among this year’s crop of nominees are punk outfit Shady Nasty, Western Sydney RnB songstress A.GIRL, interdisciplinary dancer and choreographer Amrita Hepi, and Sydney’s only Japanese-Peruvian fusion restaurant Nikkei. 

 


Complete list of nominees

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Julia Jacklin - Crushing
Collarbones - Futurity
Lupa J - Swallow Me Whole
DISPOSSESSED - Warpath Never Ended
Low Life - Downer Edn
Dying Adolescence - Please Be Kind

SONG OF THE YEAR
Presented by APRA AMCOS
Collarbones - Deep
Shady Nasty - Get Buff
ONEFOUR - Spot the Difference
A.GIRL - 2142
Ngaiire - Shiver
EGOISM - What Are We Doing?

NEXT BIG THING
Presented by Red Bull
Shady Nasty
A.GIRL
EGOISM
imbi the girl
Andy Garvey

BEST LIVE ACT
Presented Young Henrys
Shady Nasty
Gauci
The Buoys
GODTET
Hooligan Hefs
Arafura

BEST EATS
Cafe Paci
Bayswater Kitchenette
Cherry Moon General Store
Nikkei
Banh Cuon Ba Oanh
 

BEST MUSIC EVENT
Presented by Fireball Cinnamon Whisky
Community Chest
Soft Centre
Sauti Systems
The Area
Graveyard Shift at The Lansdowne
Sissy Ball

BEST ARTIST
Justine Youssef
Woven Kolektif
Amrita Hepi
Shivanjani Lai
Kieran Bryant

BEST ARTS PROGRAM
Running Dog
opn.src Culture Knockout at Casula Powerhouse
Prototype
Cement Fondua
Boundless Festival at Bankstown Arts Centre

BEST ON STAGE
Counting and Cracking
City of Gold
plenty serious TALK TALK
RECLAIM: Black Birds x You Therefore Me
Beyond The Walls Dance Showcase

 
 
 

Advertisement

 

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Log InYou must be logged in to post comments.
radioinfo ABN: 87 004 005 109  P O Box 6430 North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.  |  All content © 1996-2020. All Rights Reserved.