Finalists named for 2019 Radio Awards. Are you amongst them? | radioinfo

Finalists named for 2019 Radio Awards. Are you amongst them?

Sunday 18 August, 2019
Amy Shark plays the 2018 ACRAs in Melbourne. Photo: Life Portraits Photography

SEE THE FULL LIST HERE

Finalists in the 31st annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) have been announced today with Australia’s top radio presenters competing for the coveted Best On Air Team in both the AM and FM (Metro) categories.

 
Two-time winners in the FM category Kate, Tim and Marty (Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment 2016, 2017) are amongst the finalists that include six-time winners Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson, (The Kyle and Jackie O Show, KIIS 106.5, Sydney); Jonesy and Amanda (Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney, winners in 2012 and 2014);Fifi, Fev & Byron (Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, Fox FM, Melbourne); Chrissie, Sam & Browny (Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, NOVA Entertainment, Melbourne) and Kennedy Molloy (Jane Kennedy & Mick Molloy, Triple M Network, SCA).  
 
The Metropolitan Best On Air Team AM title will be a contest between Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team (2GB, Sydney, Macquarie Media Limited, winners for the past two years); Breakfast with David Penberthy & Will Goodings (FIVEaa, Adelaide, NOVA Entertainment); Drive with Mark Allen & David Schwarz (Macquarie Sports Radio, Melbourne, Macquarie Media Limited); Laurel, Gary & Mark; (Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, 4KQ, Brisbane, ARN), and 2GB’s first female news/talk duo, Afternoons with Erin Molan & Natalie Peters (Sydney, Macquarie Media).
 
The competitive Best Talk Presenter category features three finalists from Macquarie Media Limited – Ray Hadley (2GB), Ben Fordham (2GB) and Neil Mitchell (3AW) up against Luke Bona (Triple M Sydney, SCA). Fordham and Bona are also in the running for two other awards - Best Current Affairs Presenter and the Brian White Award for Radio Journalism.
 
In the Best Entertainment Presenter category, NOVA’s Kate Ritchie is up against her drive show co-host Tim Blackwell and Sam Pang (NOVA 100, Melbourne), with Lawrence Mooney (Triple M Sydney) also in the running.
 
Best Music Presenter finalists are Melissa Doyle (smoothfm); Gordie Waters (KIIS 106.5, Sydney); Tim Lee (hit92.9 Perth, SCA) and Kent “Smallzy” Small (Nova Network).
 
The metro finalists for Best Newcomer on Air are Paralympic Gold medallist Dylan Alcott (Hit Network, SCA); comedian Zoe Norton-Lodge, known for her work with The Chaser team and The Checkout (Triple M, Sydney); Jack Post (Gold 104.3, Melbourne) and Rebecca Morse (half of the Bec & Cosi breakfast show on Hit107, Adelaide, SCA).
 
Awards will also be handed out for the best podcasts in three categories - Best Original Podcast (Branded); Best Original Podcast (Unbranded) and Best Radio Show Podcast (Metro and Non-Metro).
 
Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stationsacross Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented at the ACRAs with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations.  This year the gala black-tie event will be held at the Royal International Convention Centre Brisbane on Saturday, 19 October and will start at 6.00 pm (red carpet 5.00 pm).   
 
The chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner, said: “Live radio is one of the most demanding of mediums, so congratulations to all the talented finalists across metropolitan and regional Australia on their outstanding work. The radio awards keep getting bigger and better every year.  We look forward to hosting the 31st annual event in Brisbane.” 
 
Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, the national awards cover 39 categories.  Winners are announced in each category across four areas: metropolitan, provincial, country and syndication/production companyand encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards in that they are peer judged by industry members. The ACRAs follow the Radio Alive 2019 
conference, which will be held at the Royal International Convention Centre on Friday 18 October.
 
Here is the complete list of the 2019 ACRAs finalists:   

Twitter: @ComRadioAU #RadioAlive2019  #ACRAS2019
Facebook:facebook.com/commercialradioaustralia
Instagram:instagram.com/comradioau

 
 
FINALISTS FOR 2019 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs) 
Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: 
Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan>Syndication/ProductionCompany
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkM     
Kate, Tim & Marty;Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Chrissie, Sam & BrownyChrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Melbourne VIC, NOVA EntertainmentM
Jonesy & Amanda;Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkM
Fifi, Fev & Byron;Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross AustereoM
Kennedy Molloy;Jane Kennedy & Mick Molloy, Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Afternoons with Erin Molan & Natalie Peters; Erin Molan & Natalie Peters, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Breakfast with David Penberthy & Will Goodings; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, Adelaide SA, NOVA EntertainmentM
Drive with Mark Allen & David Schwartz; Mark Allen & David Schwartz, Melbourne NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Ray Hadley's Continuous Call Team;Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Laurel, Gary & Mark; Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio NetworkM
 
BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Monkey in the Morning;Matt Monk, Lachi Rooke & Danielle Keilar, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
The Morning Rush;Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
Matty & Trace;Matthew Ambrose & Tracey Sergiacomi, Bundaberg QLD, Grant BroadcastersC
A.B & Ben;Annabelle Brett & Ben Stevenson, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross AustereoC
Barrat & Heidi;Adam Barratt & Heidi Latcham, Maroochydore QLD, EON BroadcastingP
Tanya & Steve;Tanya Wilks & Steve Grahame, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross AustereoP
Jimmy & Nath;Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross AustereoP
Mike E & Emma;Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkP
 
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER
Daniel King; B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Patrick Hutley; Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant BroadcastersC
Alo Baker; Hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross AustereoC
Jeremy Ryan; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross AustereoP
Paul Holmes; 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio NetworkP
Simon Baggs; Hit106.9, NewcastleNSW, Southern Cross AustereoP
Ellie Angel-Mobbs; Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCAP
Kate Ritchie; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Sam Pang; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA EntertainmentM
Lawrence Mooney; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
 
BEST TALK PRESENTER
Sarah Boorer; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio NetworkC
Blake Escott; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
Kris Seabert; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant BroadcastersP
Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio NetworkP
Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant BroadcastersP
Stephen Cenatiempo; Triple M Regional Network, Southern Cross AustereoP
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
 
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Jessica Rouse; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT,    Capital Radio Network NM
Richard Perno; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Stephen Cenatiempo; Triple M Regional Network, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
 
BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Boxed In; Fifi Box, Kaycee Frame & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo
Carrie & Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Southern Cross Austereo
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Richie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold & the Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment
The Trending 20; David Ferrier, Angus O'Loughlin & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo
My Generation; Ugly Phil, Jane Gazzo, Vicki Poupounaki, John Peters & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo
  
BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Blake Escott; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
Lachlan Winnall; 5RM, Berri SA, Grant BroadcastersC
Martin Agatyn; 7AD & 7BU, Devonport & Burnie TAS, Grant BroadcastersC
Kate Meade; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
Tom King; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant BroadcastersP
Nick Risteski; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCAP
Chris Coleman; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCAP
Wayde Chiesa; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross AustereoP
Peter Sterling; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
Sam Pang; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA EntertainmentM
Tim Lane; 3AW,  Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Gerard Whateley; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star NetworkM
 
BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Country Today with Libby Price; Libby Price, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
Breakfast on Red with Alana & Robbie; Alana McLean & Robbie KlitzingP
Australia By Night with Stephen Cenatiempo; Stephen Cenatiempo, Grant BroadcastersP
20 20 Retro Countdown; Aaron Stevens, Grant BroadcastersP
Triple M's Oztober; AL Shield, Southern Cross AustereoP
Confidential on Nova; Jonathon Moran, Sarah McGilvray & Sophie Ainsworth, NOVA EntertainmentM
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA EntertainmentM
Hughesy & Kate; Kate Langbroek & Dave Hughes, Southern Cross AustereoM
Ray Hadley's Continuous Call Team; Macquarie Media LimitedM
Fitzy & Wippa;Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, NOVA EntertainmentM
Kyle & Jackie O’s Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Australian Radio NetworkM
 
BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Joshua Olek; K rock, Geelong Vic, Grant BroadcastersNM
Gemma Maddox; Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCANM
Mike Duncan; 2GO, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross AustereoNM
Al Dobie; Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross AustereoNM
Melissa Doyle; smoothfm Network, NOVA EntertainmentM
Gordie Waters; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkM
Tim Lee; hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross AustereoM
Kent "Smallzy" Small; Nova Network, NOVA EntertainmentM
 
BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Sea FM Sing It Out; SCA Marketing, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Star Rebrand; Cassy Small, Star Network, QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
The Christian O'Connell Breakfast Show;ARN Marketing Team, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio NetworkM
Kennedy Molloy DUOS Version 2; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & SCA Marketing, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross AustereoM
Smoothfm 'Noisey Neighbour ft. Sam Smith'; Tony Thomas, Leanne Gibb, Troy Pearce & Claire Marshall, smoothfm Network, NOVA EntertainmentM
Jonesy & Amanda; ARN Marketing Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkM
SING IT OUT Campaign; SCA Marketing, 104.1 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
 
ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Project Typhoon - SCA Playout System Rollout;James Dearness, Cameron St Clair & the Project Typhoon Team, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
ARN iHeartRadio – Cloud Based Ad Insertion System; Dan Ennis & Tracey Gillan, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network
Hit 104.7 Skyfire 2019 Live Broadcast & Pyrotechnic Synchronisation; Alex Orr, Christian Westenfelder & Nick Payne, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA
 
BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM
Scott Mayman; Radio 97  Murwillumbah NSW, Super Radio Network
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited
Clinton Maynard; Macquarie Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited
Matthew Pantelis; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment
Luke Bona; Triple M,Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
George Sargent; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio NetworkC
Annabelle Brett; Hit105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross AustereoC
Cass Catsoulis; Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross AustereoC
Josiah Shala; Hit96.9, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross AustereoP
Erin Ramsay; Star 104.5,Gosford NSW, NOVA EntertainmentP
Nicole Mitchell; Hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross AustereoP
Zoe Norton Lodge; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
Jack Post; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio NetworkM
Rebecca Morse; Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross AustereoM
Dylan Alcott; Hit Network, Southern Cross AustereoM
 
BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
The Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000; The B-Rock Race Team, B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network NM
2018 AFL Grand Final Call; K rock Football Commentary Team, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
JT's Last Game; The Cowboys Call Team, Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Horn vs. Mundine; Ray Hadley, James Willis & Billy Dib, Macquarie Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
State of Origin Game II;Ray Hadley's Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
2018 AFL Grand Final; 3AW Football, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Commonwealth Games; Ashley Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral, Susie O'Neill, Jay Walkerden, Laura Allen-Ducat, Bree Clements, Luke McKew, Mitch Lewis, Samantha Rose Spence, Ange Anderson & Dee Curtis, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA EntertainmentM
            
BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Sarah Boorer; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio NetworkC
Tonia Liosatos; 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant BroadcastersC
Michael Prevedello; 2GN,Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio NetworkC
Emma Elsom; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
Rebecca Dakin; Hot Tomato, Southport QLD, Grant BroadcastersP
Renee Criddle: i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN NetworkP
Travis Winks; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant BroadcastersP
Rod McLeod; Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross AustereoP
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO FM
Michelle Stephenson;Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Sasha Tannock;Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
Patrina Jones;Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio NetworkM
Steve Blanda;smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Ange Anderson;Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA EntertainmentM
 
BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO AM
Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Georgia Holland; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Denis O'Kane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Mel Usher; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA EntertainmentM
 
BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Coles Radio;NOVA Entertainment Coles Radio Team, NOVA Entertainment
Elf Radio;iHeartRadioTeam, Australian Radio Network
Kinderling Kids Radio;Kinderling Kids Radio          
Triple M Classic Rock Digital;Adam Williscroft, Southern Cross Austereo
CW Remix for Chemist Warehouse;Australian Radio Network
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Brad’s Big Black Box; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant BroadcastersC
Bottlo Embarrassment; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, 3YB FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
Oh No Damo!; Sam Arenson, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant BroadcastersC
Let's Get It Done NSW; David Dollin, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross AustereoP
Bohemian Year-In-Review-sody; Nick Gill, Mark Brewer, Jess Farchione, Simon Baggs, Jackson Bingham & Ashleigh Smith, Hit106.9 Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross AustereoP
Discalaimer Man; Luke Bradnam, Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross AustereoP
Kate’s Quirkies; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, NOVA EntertainmentM
Back to School Specials Radio Chaser; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
Theresa Green on International Women's Day; Lawrence Mooney, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
Jane for the Today Show:Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & Chris Marsh, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross AustereoM
 
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Ashleigh Smith - Nick, Jess & Simon;Hit106.9 Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo, NM
Tom Lewis -Fresh Daily; K rock 95.5, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Rhea GillieFairsy's - Big Breakfast; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters, NM
Leon Sjogren - Fifi, Fev & Byron;101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross AustereoM
Nic McClure - Kate, Tim & Marty; Nova Network, NOVA EntertainmentM
Tom Ivey - Fitzy & Wippa;Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Scott Menz - The Big Breakfast with Marto, Robin & The Moonman; Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross AustereoM
Millie Michael - Jonesy & Amanda;WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkM
 
BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Eddie Williams - Tim Shaw Breakfast Show;2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Melissa Redman - Tasmania Talks with Brian Carlton;LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM
Zac McLean - The Ben Fordham Show;2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
John Redman - The Ray Hadley Morning Show;2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Alyssa Allen - 3AW Drive;3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Jessica Issa - The Night Shift with Luke Bona;Triple M, Sydney, NSW,Southern Cross AustereoM
 
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Chris Mueller; Magic931 & 5RM, Berri SA, Grant BroadcastersC
Mike Ormond-Birch; Sea FM, Devonport & Burnie TAS, Grant BroadcastersC
Chris Tennant; 2XL, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio NetworkC
Jake Powell; Hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross AustereoP
Leanne Stamps; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant BroadcastersP
Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross AustereoP
Andrew Very; Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross AustereoP
Scott Baker-Smith; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA EntertainmentM
Jack Ball; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross AustereoM
Brad McNicol; KIIS Network, Australian Radio NetworkM
Georgina Marckwald; Nova 106.9,Brisbane QLD, NOVA EntertainmentM
 
BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Brooke Bennett;Mix FM & Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON BroadcastingNM
Carly Finch;Hit106.9 & Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross AustereoNM
Molly Perrett;K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant BroadcastersNM
Cassie Grentell;Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA EntertainmentNM
Kat Tonkin;smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Nick Bartley;Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross AustereoM
Emma Drennan; Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkM
Melissa Ratchford;Melbourne, VIC, Australian Radio NetworkM
 
BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Chris Mueller; Magic & 5RM, Berri SA, Grant BroadcastersC
Len Pakot; 3SH & MIXX FM, Swan Hill NSW, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
Tim Bergh; 2EC, Bega NSW, Grant BroadcastersC
Glenn Stolzenhein; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant BroadcastersC
Michael Moffett; Triple M & Hit105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross AustereoC
Ryan Khay; TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersP
Shayne Sinclair; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA EntertainmentP
Amy Collett; Triple M & Hit FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo
Corey Kay; Sea Fm & Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross AustereoP
Ben Latimer; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Georgie Page; smoothfm Network, NOVA EntertainmentM
Amanda Lee; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross AustereoM
Tony Aldridge; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio NetworkM
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Christchurch; Josh Newth, EON Broadcasting NM
David Collins – Goodbye, Farewell, Amen; David Collins, Tanya Wilks, Mark Brewer & David Dollin, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Heads Up; Luke Lum & Allison Rasmussen, Southern Cross Austereo NM
The Kennedy Molloy Remembrance Day Special for Soldier On; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & Chris Marsh, Southern Cross AustereoM
Jimmy Barnes R U OK Day;Triple M Content, Southern Cross AustereoM
The Moment; Jason McCartney, Mark Howard, Michael James & Matt Nikolic, Southern Cross AustereoM
Triggered with Deborah Clay; Deborah Clay, Australian Radio NetworkM

 
Advertisement

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Simon Valentine; Hit102.3, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross AustereoC
Dylan Finch; Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio NetworkC
Brendan Egan & Troy Mcinnes; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant BroadcastersC
Allison Rasmussen; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross AustereoP
Chris Crickmay;Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross AustereoP
Dennis Guthrie; Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross AustereoP
Jerimiah Busniak; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross AustereoM
Mike Santos; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross AustereoM
Jeff Nielsen; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkM
David Konsky; Hit Network, Southern Cross AustereoM
 
BEST MUSIC SPECIAL 
Queen Celebration; Chris Mills, 2MG Mudgee NSW, Super Radio NetworkC
One Song Each Music Festival; Zinc 96 - Programming Team, Zinc 96, Gympie QLD, Grant BroadcastersC
Australian Rock International Groundbreakers; Anthony Thompson, 2QN, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
Alana and Robbie's David Guetta Music Special; Alana McLean & Robbie Klitzing, Red FM, Regional WA, Redwave Media C
20 Years In 20 Days; Peter Davidson & Marc McCreadie, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio NetworkP
World Expo Day; Drew Chapman, River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant BroadcastersP
Jai Waetford Special; The Edge & Jimmy Manning, The Edge,Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkP
The Eagles – Reborn; Mike Hammond, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
How The West Was Rocked; Dean Clairs & Neil Pagett, mix94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Smallzy Live From Nova's Red Room LA Edition with Shawn Mendes; Kent "Smallzy" Small, Zach La Cava, Gemma Prendergast, Daniel Bezzina, Claire Marshall, Danielle Kosoric & Oriel Guthrie, Nova Network, NOVA EntertainmentM
Phil’s On The Phone; Gavin Miller, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio NetworkM
Backstreet Boys Live in Las Vegas; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross AustereoM
 
BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
SCA Mildura Sales Team; Hit99.5 & Triple M, Mildura VIC,Southern Cross AustereoNM
3NE & Edge FM Sales Team; Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersNM
Star 1045 Sales Team; Star FM, Gosford NSW, NOVA EntertainmentNM
River 94.9 FM Local Sales; River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant BroadcastersNM
Crocmedia Melbourne Direct Sales Team; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star NetworkM
Nova Brisbane Agency Sales Team; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA EntertainmentM
ARN Adelaide Agency Sales Team; Adelaide, SA, Australian Radio NetworkM
ARN Brisbane Agency Sales Team; Brisbane, QLD, Australian Radio NetworkM
 
BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Sandy Rogers; SCA, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
James Paton; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited
Matt Russell; Nova 919 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment
Ashley Mcfadyen; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Janeen Hosemans; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio NetworkC
Tahleesha Mayes; Hit99.5 & Triple M, Mildura, VIC, Southern Cross AustereoC
Mikaela Gower; Magic 899 & 5CC, Port Lincoln SA, Grant BroadcastersC
Jim Walker-Broose; 2XL & SNOW FM, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Cindy Caldicott; K rock & bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant BroadcastersP
Termira Speer; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN NetworkP
Andrew Howe; TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersP
Matt Worland; K rock & bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant BroadcastersP
James Byron; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Patrick Carpenter; Nova 91.9 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA EntertainmentM
Duncan Fosdike; Triple M & Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross AustereoM
Dani Raco; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media LimitedM

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Macquarie Medi Spa "We're for Blokes";Janeen Hosemans, Daniel King, Nicolas Cook & Karla McDiarmid, 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio NetworkC
Sugar Plum;Mike Barry & Simon Valentine, Hit FM, Port Macquaire NSW, Southern Cross AustereoC
Burke & Wills; Tamara Heinjus & Nat Marshall, Triple M, Northam WA, Southern Cross AustereoC
Apple Song;Josh Robins, Nat Marshall & Ethan Kavanagh, Hit Southwest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross AustereoP
Good Luck Doesn't Just Happen;Rob Sharples, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN NetworkP
Makin' Babies; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA EntertainmentP
Walk a Mile in My Boots;Demi Williams & Eddie Bye, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA EntertainmentM
WAAPA Spoiler Alert;Aussie Moore, Mitch Mitchell & Carl Step, The Studio at SCA, Perth WA, Southern Cross AustereoM
C & L Tools - Banyo Drill Harmonic Orchestra; Tony Byrne & Andrew Fritsch, Triple M,BrisbaneQLD, Southern Cross AustereoM
Hands Dirty; Garry Dean & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA EntertainmentM
 
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Brisbane Waters Private;Cameron Horn, David Horspool & Ally Kallis, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross AustereoNM
Schulte's Meat Tavern; Michelle Anderson & Kelvin Siggs, River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant BroadcastersNM
The Office Mob; Greg Bakker, Kaleigh Maldonado & Jonathan Skewes, Magic 931 & 5RM, Berri SA, Grant BroadcastersNM
Minyama News; Josh Newth & Shaun Fay, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON BroadcastingNM
Speeding Ads; Garry Dean, Magnus Newman & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, PerthWA, NOVA EntertainmentM
BBQ's Galore - Making Australia BBQ AGAIN; Tony Byrne, Lawrence Mooney & Glen Brearley, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross AustereoM
This Is Not MOD; Mena Soliman & Matt Kuchel, Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross AustereoM
Tint-a-Car_ Don't Drive Naked; Pete Laurie & Chris Gates; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross AustereoM
 
BEST SALES PROMOTION
Tanya & Steve's Mine OB; Danielle Foster, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross AustereoNM
Wave FM's McWedding; Wave FM Content Team, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant BroadcastersNM
Secret Car Sound; Kylie Hewitt, Matt Stephan, Dennis Guthrie & Corey Kay, Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross AustereoNM
Selleys Glue Gus to a Wall; Triple M Sydney Promotions & Matt Reko, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
Live for Free - House & Land; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross AustereoM
Jonesy & Amanda’s Sydney Lunar Festival World Record Yum Cha; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkM
Nova & Anaconda's Floatchella; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA EntertainmentM
 
BEST STATION PROMOTION
Dive for a Diamond; Max Morris, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant BroadcastersC
Stolzy & Damo's Town Songs; Glenn Stolzenhein, Damien Leith & Sam Arenson, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, GrantBroadcastersC
The People's Ice Cream; Mandy Page, Triple M, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross AustereoC
2AY All Stars vs The Danihers; 2AY Team, 2AY, Albury NSW, ACE Radio BroadcastersP
Rabbit & Julie Goodwin's Cash Call; Shayne Sinclair, Cassie Grentell, Loren Walsh, Dave Rabbetts & Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA EntertainmentP
Mow The MMM's; Jay Shipston, Dave Peters, Angela Julian & Annita Mckinnon, Triple M, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross AustereoP
Fitzy & Wippa's Backyard Cricket Match at the PM's House; The Fitzy & Wippa Backyard Cricket Team, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Win Russell Crowe's Merc; Triple M Sydney Promotions, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
Smarter than Suse!;Dee Curtis, Jay Walkerden, Laura Allen-Ducat & Bree Clements, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA EntertainmentM
Homecoming;Nova 93.7 Product Team, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA EntertainmentM
 
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Priceline Radio & Digital Campaign; The Magic931 Sales & Programming Team, Magic93, Berri SA, Grant BroadcastersNM
Jesse & Juelz' Busselton Jetty Swim; Grant Fletcher, Jesse Watkins, Juelz Jarry, Simone Butland & Amy Collett, Hit 95.7, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross AustereoNM
Wave FM's McWedding;Wave FM Content Team, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant BroadcastersNM
Carlton Draught Community Cup;Jacqui Impey & Anne Sutherland, Coast FM & TRSN, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio BroadcastersNM
SPC - Keep It Simple;The Studio at SCA - Sydney & Agency Sales Sydney, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
Tim Tam Slam;KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkM
Nova & Liberty's Comedic Free Thinker;NOVA CREATE, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA EntertainmentM
Afterpay Presents Nova's Red Room with Gang of Youths;Stephanie Loupelis, Claire Marshall, Aleksei Plinte, Lynette Churchill, Danielle Kosoric, Briar-Louise Rose, Oriel Guthrie, Mitchell Jones, Amy Don, Tara Wyllie, Amanda Ong, Leesa Ogilvy, Brendan Taylor, Tony Thomas & Jane Elliot, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Harris 'Coffee Making Intervention’; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkM
 
BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Hit104.7 Skyfire;Zak Davies, Tarryn Evans, Alexandra Carlon, Georgia Duck, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Bethany Larsen, Gemma Maddox, Matt Heap & Rod Cuddihy, Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCANM
Star 1019 School Disco;Star 1019, Mackay QLD, Grant BroadcastersNM
World's 1st Instagram Story Movie - The 7th Floor;Nick Gill, Simon Baggs, Jess Farchione, Jackson Bingham, Perry Lazaris & Ashleigh Smith, Hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross AustereoNM
Triple M's CoMMMedy Kids; Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross AustereoNM
Fifi, Fev & Byron's Real Slim Tradie;Leon Sjogren, Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross AustereoM
Fitzy's 10 Years of Marriage Tests;Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli & Sean Bell, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Barb;The Hughesy & Kate Team, Hit Network, Southern Cross AustereoM
Inside The Call Box At Origin I;Dan Ginnane, Anthony Difederico & Triple M NRL Team, Triple M, SydneyNSW     Southern Cross AustereoM
One Last Dream;Sue Carter & The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio NetworkM
Ash, Kip, Luttsy & Susie O'Neill - Corey Butterfly Try & Corey-Oake; Ashley Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral, Susie O'Neill Mitch Lewis & Corey Oates, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA EntertainmentM
 
 BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Upper Hunter Christmas Spectacular;Max Morris, 2NM & Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant BroadcastersC
Bottles For Bundarra; James Irvine, 2NZ, Inverell NSW, Super Radio NetworkC
Tathra Radiothon; 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant BroadcastersC
i98FM Illawarra Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN NetworkP
Rise Above Convoy;2CA & 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio NetworkP
EndoMarch; Ellie Angel-Mobbs, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCAP
Stand Up To Domestic Violence; Bridget Daley & Spida Everitt, Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross AustereoM
Kennedy Molloy's trip to Yuendumu for Red Dust; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy, Chris Marsh & Whitney Plowman, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross AustereoM
Neil's Wheel; Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Radiothon - The Children's Hospital at Westmead; Katherine Tonkin, Georgie Page, Alex Martin, Polly Goodchild, Polly-India Morcillo & Vanessa Butcher, smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Ferris Wheel World Record – Flinders Foundation; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio NetworkM
 
BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Charlie Hodgkin;2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio NetworkC
Crystal Russom;Hit FM, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross AustereoC
Liam Sommerville;Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant BroadcastersC
Leona Chan;2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio BroadcastersC
Anthony Badolato;The Edge, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkP
Kira Irwin;River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant BroadcastersP
Molly Hurley; Hit93.1, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross AustereoP
Melissa Redman;LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant BroadcastersP
Will Porter; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
Andrew Lucas;2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM
Vanessa Butcher;smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM
Mitchell Coombs; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio NetworkM
Rebecca Payne;6IX, Perth WA, Capital Radio NetworkM
 
BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED
The Network; Ross Greenwood, Chris North, Sam Stove, Sam Clayton, Alex Smith, Macquarie Media Limited
Focus On Ability; Nova Employment & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment
Ford Ranger - Leading Ideas Podcast Series;Ross Allen, Sian Thomas, Victoria Young, Eleyna Michael, Dr Graham Philips, Dave Zwolenski, Darcy Thomson & Nadine Smith, Southern Cross Austereo
 
BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED
Am I A Bad Mum?; Katie Mattin & Rachel Thaiday, NOVA Entertainment
Romantically Challenged; Sami Lukis, PodcastOne Australia
We're All Animals; Tracey Preston, PodcastOne Australia
ATM Boy - Adam Shand at Large; Adam Shand, PodcastOne Australia
Hamish & Andy; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, PodcastOne Australia
Radical Fashionism; Christian Wilkins & Andy Kelly, PodcastOne Australia
 
BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST
Josiah & Elly Catch Up; Josiah Shala & Elly Chaney, Hit96.9, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Flinders Island Adventure;Glenn Hartas, 7SD, Scottsdale TAS, Grant Broadcasters NM
The Jimmy & Nath Podcast; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross AustereoNM
The Emergency Anthony Griffin Special; Mark “MG” Geyer, Liam Flanagan, Charlie White, Anthony Difederico & Deirdre Fogarty, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Heidi, Xavier & Ryan; Heidi, Xavier & Ryan Team, Hit92.9, Perth WA, Southern Cross AustereoM
Ricky Gervais One-On-One with Christian O’Connell; The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio NetworkM
Scamming the Scammer;Kate Langbroek, PodcastOne Australia, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross AustereoM
 

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Log InYou must be logged in to post comments.
radioinfo ABN: 87 004 005 109  P O Box 6430 North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.  |  All content © 2012. All Rights Reserved.