Faine and Mitchell up against each other in Walkley finals | radioinfo

Faine and Mitchell up against each other in Walkley finals

Thursday 17 October, 2013

Jon Faine, Neill Mitchell and Stephen McDonnell have been selected as finalists in the category of Radio/Audio News and Current Affairs Journalism at this year's Walkley Awards.

Their entries are:

  • Jon Faine, Daniel Ziffer, Rebecca Ritters and Ashlynne McGhee, 774 ABC Radio, “Police officer, accused for a decade of murdering gangland informants, comes clean”
  • Stephen McDonell, PM, ABC Radio, “Covert Chinese media”
  • Neil Mitchell, Radio 3AW, “The Ford scoop”

 

Radio/Audio Documentaries, Features, Podcasts and Specials are also covered in the Walkleys, with the finalists being:

  • Sarah Dingle, Background Briefing, Radio National, “The family trap”, “Some home truths about child abuse”
  • Jemima Garrett, Chris Bullock and Linda McGinness, Background Briefing, Radio National, “PNG land scandal”
  • Manpreet Kaur Singh, SBS Radio Punjabi Program, SBS, “The enemy within”
Award finalists were announced this evening at simultaneous events in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, in the 58th annual awards.

Journalists around the nation submitted 1335 entries, judged by more than 100 senior industry representatives.

Award winners will be announced on November 28 at a gala dinner at the Royal International Convention Centre in Brisbane. The awards will be presented with the support of Tourism and Events Queensland and hosted by Emma Alberici, of ABC Lateline, and broadcast on ABC3.

The full list of finalists is below. To hear/view finalists’ work, visit www.walkleys.com/2013finalists.

Print/Text News Report
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY MEDIA SUPER
Josh Massoud, James Hooper and Rebecca Wilson, The Daily Telegraph, “Rotergate”, “Peptide ‘link’ to NRL star’s death”, “Dressing shed jabs”
Kate McClymont, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Obeid’s shopping centre windfall”, “Eddie Obeid’s diaries”, “ICAC: The hit series”
Nick McKenzie and Richard Baker, The Age, “Airport in grip of drug trade”, “Smuggled guns/When good guys go bad”, “Bikies infiltrate police/With friends like these”

All Media Social Equity Journalism
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY SEVEN NETWORK
Tanya Denning and the NITV team, NITV, “CQ: Who should tell Indigenous stories?” “NITV News, ‘Wave Rock’”, “Awaken, ‘Cape York’”
Steve Pennells, The West Australian, “Untold crisis”, “Crippled by torture, yet still defiant”, “General’s plea for assistance a fitting epitaph”
Sarah Whyte and Ben Doherty, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Don’t abandon us: Bangladeshis”, “Right now we have nothing”, “Kmart is ready to unpick veil of secrecy that shrouds its network of garment factories”

All Media Multimedia Storytelling
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY NEWS CORP AUSTRALIA
Patrick Abboud, The Feed, SBS, “Tagging the Taliban”
Katharine Viner, Lee Glendinning and Madhvi Pankhania, Guardian Australia, “Firestorm”
Tony Walters, Nicky Phillips, Francisca Sallato and Andrew Forbes, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Bone city unmasked”

Nikon-Walkley Photo of the Year
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY NIKON
Winner: Barat Ali Batoor, The Global Mail, “The first day at sea”

All Media Headline Journalism
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY BHP BILLITON
Michael Evans, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Bomb Alaska!”, “Six degrees of devastation”, “An officer, if not quite a gentleman”
Adrian Nesbitt, Herald Sun app, “Easy, rider”, “The long kick goodnight”, “Caucus interruptus”
Rita Williams, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Pell defends confessional silence over sins of the father”, “Road to riches paved with good incisions”, “Diaz and confused: Candidate misses the points”

All Media Coverage of Indigenous Affairs
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY NITV
Tanya Denning and the NITV team, NITV, “CQ: Who should tell Indigenous stories?”, “NITV News, Wave Rock”, “Awaken, Cape York”
Fiona Harari, Good Weekend, Fairfax Media, “Growing them up”
Kathy Marks, Griffith Review, “Channelling Mannalargenna”

All Media Coverage of Community and Regional Affairs
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY COLES
Joanne McCarthy, Ian Kirkwood, Jason Gordon and Chad Watson, Newcastle Herald, “Shine the light”
Donna Page, Darren Pateman and Matt Carr, Newcastle Herald, “What on earth”, “Concrete creek”, “Slap on the wrist”
Mandy Squires, Geelong Advertiser, “In my skin: Fitting in”, “In my skin: Too much too soon”, “In my skin: Pimples and bullies”

All Media Sports Journalism
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY AUSTRALIA POST
Damian Barrett, NineMSN, Nine News, Triple M, “Essendon Football Club scandal”
Quentin McDermott, Clay Hitchens and Lorna Knowles, Four Corners, ABC TV, “The world according to Lance”
Caro Meldrum-Hanna, 7.30, ABC TV, “The Essendon files”, “Demons in damage control, “The Cronulla files”

Nikon-Walkley Sport Photography
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY NIKON
Wolter Peeters, Fairfax Media, “2013 Sydney International Rowing Regatta”
Quinn Rooney, Getty Images, “Australian Swimming Championships”
Cameron Spencer, Getty Images, “The World Athletics Championships”

Radio/Audio News and Current Affairs Journalism
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY ABC
Jon Faine, Daniel Ziffer, Rebecca Ritters and Ashlynne McGhee, 774 ABC Radio, “Police officer, accused for a decade of murdering gangland informants, comes clean”
Stephen McDonell, PM, ABC Radio, “Covert Chinese media”
Neil Mitchell, Radio 3AW, “The Ford scoop”

Radio/Audio Documentary, Feature, Podcast or Special
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY QUT
Sarah Dingle, Background Briefing, Radio National, “The family trap”, “Some home truths about child abuse”
Jemima Garrett, Chris Bullock and Linda McGinness, Background Briefing, Radio National, “PNG land scandal”
Manpreet Kaur Singh, SBS Radio Punjabi Program, SBS, “The enemy within”

Print/Text Feature Writing Long (Over 4000 words)
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE
Melissa Lucashenko, Griffith REVIEW 41, “Sinking below sight: Down and out in Brisbane and Logan”
Mark Whittaker, Good Weekend, Fairfax Media, “Did she do it?”
Pamela Williams, The Australian Financial Review, “Killing Julia: How Kevin Rudd got even”

All Media Scoop of the Year
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY NINE
Trevor Bormann and Vivien Altman, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Prisoner X – The Australian connection” James Campbell, Herald Sun, “Secret tapes bombshell: Police crisis rocks government”
Caro Meldrum-Hanna, 7.30, ABC TV, “Steve Dank speaks: The interview”, “Demons in damage control”, “Alarming revelations about the Cronulla Sharks supplements scandal”

All Media Cartoon
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY PRIVATE MEDIA
Mark Knight, Herald Sun, “Kevin’s same sex marriage”
Bill Leak, The Australian, “Change we can believe in”
Cathy Wilcox, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Kevin cleans up”.

All Media Artwork
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY MEAA
Pat Campbell, The Canberra Times, “Glimmer of hope”
Andrew Dyson, The Age, “Doghouse”
Matt Golding, The Age, “An American birthright”

All Media Coverage of a Major News Event or Issue
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY APN
Richard Baker and The Age team, The Age, “Essendon drug scandal”
John Bruce and the Lateline team, Lateline, ABC TV, “Body of evidence”
James Campbell, Matt Johnston, Michelle Ainsworth, Annika Smethurst and Mitchell Toy, Herald Sun, “Secret tapes bombshell: Police crisis rocks government”

Print/Text Feature Writing Short (under 4000 words)
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY FAIRFAX MEDIA
Greg Bearup, The Weekend Australian Magazine, “High alert”
Patrick Carlyon, Herald Sun, “Medic! Medic! Medic! Medic!”
Sarah Crawford, NT News, “Welcome to the real block”

Nikon-Walkley News Photography
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY NIKON
Kate Geraghty, Fairfax Media, “Asylum”
Chris McGrath, Getty Images, “King Norodom Sihanouk”
Colin Murty, News Corp Australia, “Final journey”

All Media Business Journalism
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY J.P. MORGAN
James Chessell and Ben Holgate, The Australian Financial Review, “10 ways to kill a network”
Adele Ferguson and Chris Vedalago, The Age and The Sydney Morning Herald, “Profit above all else: How CBA lost savings and hid its tracks”, “Targets, bonuses, trips: Inside the CBA boiler room”, “Senate to launch inquiry into ASIC”
Gerard Ryle and the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists Team, icij.org, “Secret files expose offshore’s global impact”, “ICIJ releases offshore leaks database revealing names behind secret companies, trusts”, “Release of offshore records draws worldwide response”

Nikon-Walkley Feature/Photographic Essay
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY NIKON
Barat Ali Batoor, The Global Mail, “Hazara exodus”
Ed Giles, Getty Images, “The overthrow of Egypt’s President Morsi”
Steve Tickner, The Irrawaddy News Group, “KIA under siege by the Burmese Army”

All Media International Journalism
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY UQ
Michael Bachelard, Good Weekend, Fairfax Media, “They’re taking our children”
Amanda Hodge, The Weekend Australian Magazine, The Weekend Australian and The Australian, “No place called home”, “Taliban shadow on a gangster’s paradise in Pakistan”, “Indian rape family speaks out for justice”
Stephen McDonell and the ABC Beijing team, 7.30, PM, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV and Radio, “Sneaking into Tibet”, “Covert Chinese media”, “The other China boom”

All Media Camerawork
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY AUSTRALIAN SUPER
Aaron Lewis, Dateline, SBS TV, “The greatest gathering”
Mathew Marsic, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Ibrahim’s war”
Tim Noonan, Sunday Night, Seven Network, “Shipbreakers”, “Surrogacy”, “Jackson’s story”

TV/AV News Reporting
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY BBC
John Hill, Ten News, Network Ten, “Marginal VTR”, “Local VTR”, “Diaz all-in”
Robert Ovadia and Paula Doneman, Seven News, Seven Network, “Who are the Jedi?”, “Allegations of drug use”, “Police vs army: The cover-up”
David Speers and Kieran Gilbert, Sky News, “Labor leadership challenge”

TV/AV Daily Current Affairs
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY SBS
Chris Allen and Aaron O’Brien, A Current Affair, Nine Network, “Drug granny”
Tracy Grimshaw, A Current Affair, Nine Network, “2Day FM DJs scandal”
Suzanne Smith, John Bruce, Tony Jones, Michael Doyle and Brant Cumming, Lateline, ABC TV, “The tipping point”

TV/AV Weekly Current Affairs
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY ABC
Trevor Bormann and Vivien Altman, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Prisoner X – the Australian connection”, “Prisoner X – the secret”
Matthew Brown, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Ibrahim’s war”
Quentin McDermott, Clay Hitchens and Lorna Knowles, Four Corners, ABC TV, “The world according to Lance”

All Media Investigative Journalism
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY BAYER
Trevor Bormann and Vivien Altman, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Prisoner X – the Australian connection”, “Prisoner X – the secret”
Joanne McCarthy, Newcastle Herald, “Shine the light”
Nick McKenzie and Richard Baker, The Age, “Airport in grip of drug trade”, “Smuggled guns”, “Bikies infiltrate police”

All Media Interview
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY NETWORK TEN
Jenny Brockie, Meggie Palmer, Ross Scheepers and Hannah Meagher, Insight, SBS TV, “Young mob”
John Hill, Ten News, Network Ten, “Diaz interview”
Caro Meldrum-Hanna, 7.30, ABC TV, “Steve Dank breaks his silence”

All Media Commentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY ISENTIA
Katharine Murphy, Guardian Australia, “Julia Gillard: Where did it all go wrong?”, “Tony Abbott has another rival in the toughest race of his life – himself”, “Tony Abbott keeps the Catholic faith, quietly”
John Silvester, The Age, “Read all about it”, “Peppery saga brings sniffing salts to mind”, “Public are fickle when judging a victim’s worth”
Caroline Wilson, The Age, “Would you want your son playing in the AFL?”, “Right thing for Hird to do is step down”, “Blind pride drove coach’s denial and the bodies piled up”

Walkley Documentary Award Shortlist
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY LINC ENERGY
Martin Butler and Bentley Dean, Contact Films, ABC TV, First Footprints
Heather Kirkpatrick, Mary Meets Mohammed
Haydn Keenan and Gai Steele, Smart St Films, Persons of Interest

Walkley Book Award Longlist
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY MEDIA SUPER
James Button, Speechless: A Year in my Father’s Business, Melbourne University Press
John Garnaut, The Rise and Fall of the House of Bo, Penguin
Paul Ham, Sandakan, Random House
Belinda Hawkins, Every Parent’s Nightmare, Allen & Unwin
Anna Krien, Night Games, Black Inc
Colleen Ryan, Fairfax: The Rise and Fall, Melbourne University Press
Jill Stark, High Sobriety, Scribe
Mark Willacy, Fukushima, Pan Macmillan
Pamela Williams, Killing Fairfax, Harper Collins

Nikon-Walkley Press Photographer of the Year
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY NIKON
Brian Cassey, The Weekend Australian, The Global Mail, The Courier-Mail and AAP
Kate Geraghty, Fairfax Media
Quinn Rooney, Getty Images

Journalistic Leadership – recipient announced at the Walkley Awards
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY QANTAS

Most Outstanding Contribution to Journalism – recipient announced at the Walkley Awards
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY SKY NEWS AUSTRALIA

Gold Walkley – recipient announced at the Walkley Awards
PROUDLY SPONSORED BY MEAA

 

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Log InYou must be logged in to post comments.
radioinfo ABN: 87 004 005 109  P O Box 6430 North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.  |  All content © 1996-2020. All Rights Reserved.