ABC Award nominees announced | radioinfo

ABC Award nominees announced

Thursday 03 April, 2003

Finalists for the 2003 ABC Local Radio awards have been announced.

Open to all broadcasters and producers within the ABC’s 9 metropolitan and 49 regional stations, the awards celebrate the best of local radio across the country.

Established in 2001, the awards were developed to celebrate the dedication and talent that go into creating great radio for local communities throughout Australia.

Categories cover areas of individual and station achievement, website production, rural and sports broadcasting, coverage of events of significance in local communities, and also recognise the metropolitan and regional stations of the year.

Director ABC Radio, Sue Howard says the awards were established to highlight the dedication and achievements of Local Radio staff.

“We’ve received over 200 entries this year and one of the most pleasing aspects within this body of work is the way our metropolitan and regional programs are connecting with their communities. We encourage our staff to be the local voice in their cities and towns and this is being reflected in their programs. The quality of the entries is very high and I congratulate all finalists on their nominations.”

The winners of the 2003 ABC Local Radio Awards will be announced in Sydney on Wednesday 7 May, at an awards ceremony hosted by James O’Loghlin.

The awards ceremony will be incorporated into a 2 day broadcasters forum for all winners and finalists. The forum will cover issues affecting ABC Local Radio broadcasters across Australia.

NOMINATIONS:

Best Coverage by a News or CAFF Journalist on a Local Radio Program

WA - Natasha Harradine,

VIC - Mark Debono,

SA - Alan Atkinson

Best Coverage of an Event or Story by a Sports Broadcaster

TAS - Peter Newlinds, “Finish of 2002 Sydney/Hobart Yacht Race”,

NSW - Caroline Davison, “Steve Waugh’s brilliant century at the SCG in the 5th Test between Australia and England”,

SA - Peter Walsh, “Clipsal 500 – Montage”

Best Marketing Campaign

Newcastle - “1233 ABC Newcastle Music Awards”, ABC Marketing Newcastle – Meegan Jones,

QLD - “Health and Lifestyle”, ABC Marketing Queensland – Suzie Walker / Alison Brown,

VIC - “You Don’t Know The Real Red Symons”, 774 ABC Melbourne Breakfast Program, ABC Marketing Victoria – Shannon Reid / Margo Shearer-Smith

Best New Talent

WA - Sinead Mangan,

ACT - Joel Rheinberger,

NSW - Ashley Hall

Best Promo Production

TAS - David Chalmers,

WA - Adam Sallur,

VIC - Tracey Strong

Network (NLR) Program of the Year

Sunday Profile,

Australia All Over,

Tony Delroy’s Nightlife

Online Feature / Website of the Year

NSW - abc.net.au/newengland – Peter Gunders

WA - abc.net.au/perth – Sarah Knight

WA - abc.net.au/Kimberley – Greg Hayes & Vanessa Mills

Rural Reporter of the Year

VIC - James Martin

SA - Fleur Bainger

NSW - Keva Gocher

Comedy Segment of the Year

ACT - “Michael Jackson Interview” Rod Quinn & Mark Kenny

NSW - “It’s So Dry” Kate Sieper

NSW - “Russell Crowe – Mastermind” and “Barnsey” Humour Australia (James
O’Loghlin & Evan Croker)

Community Event of the Year

VIC - “I Told You I Was Ill – A Tribute to Spike Milligan”, 774 ABC Melbourne

Newcastle - “1233 ABC Newcastle Music Awards”, 1233 ABC Newcastle

QLD - “Bali Bombing Memorial Service”, 90.3 ABC Coast FM

Outside Broadcast of the Year

SA - “Ash Wednesday Remembered”, ABC Southeast

QLD - “Childers Backpacker Memorial Opening”, ABC Wide Bay

Newcastle - “A Day in the Life of John Hunter Hospital”, 1233 ABC Newcastle

Outstanding Coverage of a Local Story

ACT - 666 ABC Canberra, “Bushfire Coverage”

SA - Ashley Walsh, 891 ABC Adelaide, “Ceduna Solar Eclipse”

QLD - ABC Coast FM Brekky Show Gold Coast, “Driving Miss Merri”

Outstanding Feature/Package by an Individual

SA - “Strange Pets and Holidays From Hell”, Malcolm Duxbury

Newcastle - “Helicopter Rescue Series”, Philip Ashley-Brown

VIC - “I Told You I Was Ill – A Tribute to Spike Milligan”, Michael Mackenzie

Local Program of the Year (Metropolitan)

NSW - Drive with Richard Glover, 702 ABC Sydney

NSW - Breakfast with Angela Catterns, 702 ABC Sydney

QLD - Afternoons with Spencer Howson, 612 ABC Brisbane

VIC - Mornings with Jon Faine, 774 ABC Melbourne

Local Program of the Year (Regional)

NT - Territory Drive, Alice Springs

WA - Afternoons, ABC South West

QLD - Mornings, ABC Capricornia

Broadcaster of the Year

Newcastle - Lindy Burns

WA - Liam Bartlett

VIC - Jon Faine

Station of the Year (Regional)

NSW - ABC New England, North West

QLD - ABC Capricornia

QLD - ABC Tropical North

Station of the Year (Metropolitan)

NSW - 702 ABC Sydney

VIC - 774 ABC Melbourne

TAS - 936 ABC Hobart

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Log InYou must be logged in to post comments.
radioinfo ABN: 87 004 005 109  P O Box 6430 North Ryde NSW 2113 Australia.  |  All content © 1996-Current. All Rights Reserved.